"You do not drink tea."

Translation:你不喝茶。

December 4, 2017

11 Comments


Karuna8063

It would be really helpful if these types had a button to listen to the completed sentence before pressing complete. Also I have no idea how to report ideas (such as this) that are not on the very limited report options. Any one know?

December 4, 2017

rtk337648

I just downloaded the app so it might be new but my report button just let's me type what I'd like to report. I asked for your suggestion in the report field because that's actually a really good idea

December 13, 2017

Karuna8063

Thanks, I'm doing it on a laptop and there are no choices or typing in report. Only audio (or in some cases you can check a box for accuracy). But usually none of the boxes you can check apply to the problems so there is no way to report anything.

December 13, 2017

RohanSoni8

Why are hù chá given as single word? Is there a special meaning? Just like chī fán?

January 18, 2018

pahichilla

I think they want the user to slowly get accustomed to tonal shifts in pronouncing and hearing Chinese. Depending on which tone follows which, their tones are changed to make more fluid pronunciations. I still need to study the basic rules behind the tone changes. Common example is nǐ + hǎo changing to níhǎo.

February 9, 2018

Jamsthebest

You are pop.

April 16, 2019

Mike-Lanvi

Is it you (singular) or you (plural)? There is not anything in the context to see in English what is right or what is wrong

December 27, 2017

KaramataBG

Plural in Chinese is formed by adding 'men', e.g. nîmen = you pl, rénmen = people.

December 31, 2017

CaitlinBar509175

I believe it's only you singular though I'm using this to practice after not studying for a long time.

January 4, 2018

te_insect

hi

March 19, 2019

te_insect

iay nowkay igpay attenlay

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.