1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty hrady jsou našich dcer."

"Ty hrady jsou našich dcer."

Translation:Those castles are our daughters'.

December 4, 2017

14 Comments


Renardo_11

The word “daughters” in the word bank is missing the apostrophe. I wanted to report that but the three proposed report messages do not include such a case.


endless_sleeper

Duo has, umm, issues with apostrophes. Unfortunately, the course creators can't do anything about it.


BoneheadBass

My translation (Write This in English) was "Those are my daughters castles," but I left out the apostrophe at the end of "daughters" because DL apparently has some trouble with that. It was marked incorrect, but I believe it should be an acceptable translation.


ettoreg60

Why "Those castles are of our daughters" is not accepted?


BoneheadBass

That word order is incorrect in English, but "Those are the castles of our daughters" is accepted.


BrinoPua

Why is it dcer and not dcera, nothing in the declension table duolingo provided up to this level seem to explain it.


listkiewski

Dcer is the genitive plural form, while Dcera is the genitive singular.


ChristophS49077

Isn't dcera nominative singular and dcery the genitive singular?


Pohybel1

Can't "Ty hredy jsou našich dcer" be "Those are our daughter's castles"?


BoneheadBass

No, because your sentence uses the singular of "daughter," while the Czech sentence uses the plural, referring to more than one daughter. (I assume you meant to write hrady.)


JeanneJACQ2

With no apostrophes, maybe it was Papa Castle and Mama Castle talking about their daughters.


ali940239

There Are our daughter's castles ?


VladaFu

Is this a question sbout something? If yes, please ask that question otherwise these kinds of comments will be removed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.