"Ty hrady jsou našich dcer."

Translation:Those castles are our daughters'.

December 4, 2017

8 Comments


Renardo11

The word “daughters” in the word bank is missing the apostrophe. I wanted to report that but the three proposed report messages do not include such a case.

June 16, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Duo has, umm, issues with apostrophes. Unfortunately, the course creators can't do anything about it.

June 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

My translation (Write This in English) was "Those are my daughters castles," but I left out the apostrophe at the end of "daughters" because DL apparently has some trouble with that. It was marked incorrect, but I believe it should be an acceptable translation.

December 4, 2017

ettoreg60

Why "Those castles are of our daughters" is not accepted?

March 13, 2018

BrinoPua

Why is it dcer and not dcera, nothing in the declension table duolingo provided up to this level seem to explain it.

March 25, 2018

listkiewski

Dcer is the genitive plural form, while Dcera is the genitive singular.

March 27, 2018

ChristophS49077

Isn't dcera nominative singular and dcery the genitive singular?

June 16, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It is.

June 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.