"他们不喜欢坐船。"

Translation:They do not like taking boats.

December 4, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eugenia_oh

Can "They don't like to ride a boat" be accepted?


Anyar42

Or "They do not like riding boats" and its variants.


hippietrail

"Riding in boats" sounds a bit more natural to me though.


Levi_Araujo

Otherwise it could be about pirates having an ethics crisis! :)


Patrick_Dark

"They do not like to ride boats." should be accepted.


EmiLithium

"坐船" is more accurately "riding boats," which is not only also acceptable but a closer translation.


hippietrail

I would say "riding in boats". I would say "riding" alone for bikes, horses, and jetskis though.


Gus0455413715

You can ride on a train, a bus, etc. You can also offer someone a ride home; and this doesn't mean they are going to travel on your back :)


cpflames

I've never heard "take a boat" used like this... probably because we don't usually ride a boat to an actual destination...? We just ride in a circle and come back. If we were riding to get somewhere, we'd say "take the ferry". shrug


woa7dSD5

I live on an island, and I sometimes take a boat (not a ferry) to get to other nearby islands.


hippietrail

Yes "taking boats" can work in limited contexts like this, but is rare overall.


Kivolamuzikisto

"...take the ferry" is accepted; it's the 1st thing that occurred to me, and makes the most sense here. Although it could also refer to some people who just don't like riding in any boats; they might get sea sick or have a fear of water.


mundolundo

Dislike isn't accepted for 不喜吹, why is this?


Andrew-Lin

他們不喜歡坐船。


Karoliina765050

'They don't like to use boats' should be accepted. It's annoying how in some places DL requires literal word-by-word translation and in a sentence, where the literal translation doens't sound by far as unnatural as in other places, it is not acceted. Please DO update the correct answers. It's really bothering and dicourages learning that correct answers keep getting turned down!!


ErnestoZav

They don't like to get on boats. Should be accepted. Reported


-Reva-

"They do not like to take a boat" can this be right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.