"他们不喜欢坐船。"

Translation:They do not like taking boats.

December 4, 2017

15 Comments


eugenia_oh

Can "They don't like to ride a boat" be accepted?

December 4, 2017

Anyar42

Or "They do not like riding boats" and its variants.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

"Riding in boats" sounds a bit more natural to me though.

March 4, 2019

SteveMalonezo

差不多

January 16, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"They do not like to ride boats." should be accepted.

January 10, 2018

EmiLithium

"坐船" is more accurately "riding boats," which is not only also acceptable but a closer translation.

December 12, 2017

Mr.rM

Being literally closer does not mean it is more common.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

I would say "riding in boats". I would say "riding" alone for bikes, horses, and jetskis though.

March 4, 2019

cpflames

I've never heard "take a boat" used like this... probably because we don't usually ride a boat to an actual destination...? We just ride in a circle and come back. If we were riding to get somewhere, we'd say "take the ferry". shrug

September 19, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"...take the ferry" is accepted; it's the 1st thing that occurred to me, and makes the most sense here. Although it could also refer to some people who just don't like riding in any boats; they might get sea sick or have a fear of water.

October 16, 2018

woa7dSD5

I live on an island, and I sometimes take a boat (not a ferry) to get to other nearby islands.

October 28, 2018

hippietrail

Yes "taking boats" can work in limited contexts like this, but is rare overall.

March 4, 2019

Karoliina765050

'They don't like to use boats' should be accepted. It's annoying how in some places DL requires literal word-by-word translation and in a sentence, where the literal translation doens't sound by far as unnatural as in other places, it is not acceted. Please DO update the correct answers. It's really bothering and dicourages learning that correct answers keep getting turned down!!

February 22, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他們不喜歡坐船。

January 23, 2019

Marin470782

船 has repeatedly been translated as ferry, but here that is marked wrong.

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.