1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们不喜欢坐船。"

"他们不喜欢坐船。"

Translation:They do not like taking boats.

December 4, 2017

22 Comments


eugenia_oh

Can "They don't like to ride a boat" be accepted?


Anyar42

Or "They do not like riding boats" and its variants.


hippietrail

"Riding in boats" sounds a bit more natural to me though.


Patrick_Dark

"They do not like to ride boats." should be accepted.


EmiLithium

"坐船" is more accurately "riding boats," which is not only also acceptable but a closer translation.


hippietrail

I would say "riding in boats". I would say "riding" alone for bikes, horses, and jetskis though.


cpflames

I've never heard "take a boat" used like this... probably because we don't usually ride a boat to an actual destination...? We just ride in a circle and come back. If we were riding to get somewhere, we'd say "take the ferry". shrug


woa7dSD5

I live on an island, and I sometimes take a boat (not a ferry) to get to other nearby islands.


hippietrail

Yes "taking boats" can work in limited contexts like this, but is rare overall.


Celticfiddleguy

"...take the ferry" is accepted; it's the 1st thing that occurred to me, and makes the most sense here. Although it could also refer to some people who just don't like riding in any boats; they might get sea sick or have a fear of water.


Karoliina765050

'They don't like to use boats' should be accepted. It's annoying how in some places DL requires literal word-by-word translation and in a sentence, where the literal translation doens't sound by far as unnatural as in other places, it is not acceted. Please DO update the correct answers. It's really bothering and dicourages learning that correct answers keep getting turned down!!


Andrew-Lin

他們不喜歡坐船。


Marin470782

船 has repeatedly been translated as ferry, but here that is marked wrong.


mundolundo

These sentences are getting really repetitive


eugenia_oh

Can "They don't like to ride a boat" be accepted?


DidiWeidmann

It is completely arbitral not to accept "They do not like to use the boat." In an other sentence at the same place you only accept "take" instead of use! - This is not good. Please complete all the right answers - it is not helpful, if correct answers are marked as false!


KristenMD

I get what you're saying, but "They do not like to use the boat" sounds very unnatural in English. "They do not like to use boats" could work, but "They do not like taking boats" or "They do not like riding boats" sounds more natural.


whsndstalb

"We do not like to ride boats" not accepted, reported


weewoo9

Sound yoda is he or she


weewoo9

I mean i also doubt i like taking boat wink wink

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.