"你有点儿高。"

Translation:You are a bit tall.

December 4, 2017

36 Comments


m.edrez

"You are quite tall" gives the same meaning and should be accepted as well, right?

December 4, 2017

tabthesciencebab

I dont think so. "Quite" feels like "very," whereas 有一点 is more like "slightly tall."

January 15, 2018

samertabbal

Quite means a lot, "youdiar" means a little bit.

December 18, 2017

MattHirsch

I think a British English speaker might say quite when they mean "a little" but to American English speakers it's not the same

May 11, 2018

JohnRachmi

Is it similar to 一下?

September 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Only in that 一点儿 and 一下 can mean "a little bit" of something. But 一下 is really more like "once"; 等一下 = wait a moment, 看一下 = "take a look", 休息一下 = "rest a bit".

December 26, 2018

LilyAlcee

Although the sentences are similar, a bit and quite are different words by themselves. Just like a bit and quite are different words in English, Chinese probably also has separate words for them, ig they even have a word for quite at all.

January 2, 2018

SimonSprin1

I think so, but see my comment below.

July 3, 2018

SarahDeLaF

I answered "...kind of tall." and of course was wrong. I would never say "a bit tall." and find it "a bit" strange as a native English speaker in the U.S.

August 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"... kind of tall." still not accepted 12/26/18

December 26, 2018

aizixin

What does this even mean?

January 30, 2018

KennyHolst

Height

July 5, 2018

tabthesciencebab

Can anyone explain why we wouldn't use 是 here?

January 15, 2018

Alfie348421

With adjectives you don't usualy use 是 unless you are stressing it out. It is discused above so you should know by now. 你很高 Here 有点儿 (somewhat) plays the same grammatical role as 很 (very).

February 6, 2018

songmaka

Why is it “很” as the connecting conjecture and not “是”? I thought they taught US that “很” means very, and not to mean you are, which we were taught was “是”。

May 6, 2018

SimonSprin1

My initial feeling was for “You are quite tall”, which need not mean “very tall”. In British English I don’t think you would ever say “a bit tall” on its own, without a context. I’d not go so far as to say that “a bit tall” is wrong, but imo it’s not good English without a context. So, “Do you like driving that small car?” “No, I’m a bit tall”.

Just looking at someone and saying “ You’re a bit tall” might actually mean “You’re very tall!”!

July 3, 2018

Amanda249587

What does you are a bit tall even mean in English! Do they mean a bit too tall? Or quite tall, rather tall, very tall?

November 21, 2018

SimonSprin1

Addison British English irony and it can mean: “You are really short“!

November 21, 2018

SarahDeLaF

"a bit" is not something I say or hear many Americans say. I answered "...somewhat tall." and was marked wrong.

August 9, 2018

JGreene68356

Google's reverse translation of 你有点八高 is "You are a little bit high", lol

November 9, 2018

JGreene68356

Why is 有 used here? I know it's right but to me it would translate to "You have a bit tall".

November 9, 2018

Lethologica1

有点儿 is distinct from 一点 in that it signifies the adjective as undesirable, e.g. 有点儿冷 is, roughly, "it's a bit TOO cold." The meaning comes from the compound word - it doesn't arise directly from the literal translation of the component characters.

April 7, 2019

SimonSprin1

Because that’s how it works in Mandarin.

November 9, 2018

JGreene68356

Thank you Captain Obvious. The original post says "I know it's right". Your reply is not very helpful.

November 9, 2018

SimonSprin1

My point is, that “why” isn’t a helpful question. How does it work? OK - “You have the quality of tallness”.

November 9, 2018

SimonSprin1

“You posess the quality of tallness”

November 9, 2018

JGreene68356

None of your examples apply here. In all of them "have" refers to the noun, not the adjective as in the instant question. When you say "You have big feet", what you "have" are feet. You don't have "big"

November 9, 2018

SimonSprin1

In British English it’s as normal to say “You have big feet” as “your feet are big”. So we have at least two ways of saying it.

November 9, 2018

SimonSprin1

We just tend not to use the “you have” form for a whole body. I think we do when the type of body is qualified in some other way: “He had a tall, basketball player’s, body”.

November 9, 2018

SimonSprin1

If you were talking to a boxer you might say something along the lines of “you have height, but you don’t have reach”.

November 9, 2018

SimonSprin1

Even: “you have a bit of height, but you lack reach”. “That gunfighter – he’s got some cool!” (Can’t add new comment so added to most recent)

November 9, 2018

Samuel846762

If you looked at the Duolingo tips, you would know that 有点儿 means complaining politely

January 10, 2019

ErikGunder

in most cases it should me 你高一点儿

August 1, 2018

KennyHolst

That's a different meaning. That's saying you're a bit taller (than someone, than before, etc.).

August 1, 2018

orgat

While 有点儿 means a bit TOO tall (in the negative way), like saying this is a bit too big, too small.

August 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.