1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to drink…

"What would you like to drink?"

Translation:你想要喝什么?

December 4, 2017

27 Comments


Eresniale

Is 你想要喝什么? wrong, or weird?


MHjpy2

This sentence is a more accurate translation for this question than the answer. The answer translates to "What drinks do you want?" in English.


stephen_zissou

What's wrong with 你们想喝什么?


Cecil164832

Nothing. Report it.


DereckStJohn

That's what I usually heard people ask in China, so it must be correct


codewritertom

Better English here would be a more formal "Which beverage would you like?" More informally you would hear someone say "你想喝点儿什么呢?" --- What would you like to drink?

Then again, given the imprecision in Chinese - English / English - Chinese translation sometimes, who cares?


chrisf498217

It's pretty unusual to hear anyone use the word 'beverage' in this context - even in a formal environment. My understanding of 'beverage' is that it's mainly a commercial term for any drink other than water.


Iwilleatyouall

I am struggling a bit with this translation, but it seems pretty clear to me that "What drink would you like?" is a better English equivalent. But yeah, "What would you like to drink?" is a much more common way to say it.


SzymonRuci

Wouldn't 'What drink would you like?' be an even more accurate translation?


SimonSprin1

The concept of “accurate” is not very helpful: nuances of meaning depend so much on context. In British English “What drink would you like?” might imply you were selecting from a limited list. “What would you like to drink?” is more open-ended about what might be possible.


SzymonRuci

Might it? I'd say 'Which drink would you like?' implies that situation even more (but in that case, that would be《你想喝哪个饮料?》). Besides, isn't it what the speaker would mean? If they were to ask a more open-ended question, wouldn't they just say《你想喝什么?》?


demitau

Is there a way to understand when one uses xiang, when one uses yao and when one uses xiangyao ?


TarGrrrl

Consider these two statements in English, maybe said to a waitperson at a restaurant: a) "I'll have the chicken" b) "I think I'll have the chicken".

On any given occasion you might say one or the other. If you actually think about it (like we are now), in hindsight you can explain the subtle difference and why you chose one over the other (something to do with your degree of certainty at the moment, or maybe you're just chronically on assertive).

But at the moment in which you (hypothetically) said one or the other of those things, odds are you weren't giving it any thought-- that's just what came out.

I think the difference between "xiang yào" and just "yào" in this exercise is essentially comparable to the difference between "I'll have" and "I think I'll have" (or "I want" vs. "I think I want") -- it exists, but is subtle, subjective, and highly situational, and no rule can tell you when to use which. Just experience.


TarGrrrl

I meant "unassertive", not "on assertive". &$#?! auto correct...! :-)


KeironWong

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25410436 "你想要什么饮料?" in the question above is translated to "what would you like to drink" (perhaps odd), but this exact answer is rejected in this particular question.

This... seems unintuitive.


leighvh

The question immediately before gave me "你想要什么饮料" and provided the words "What would you like to drink" as the correct response ... and the very next question asked me to translate "What would you like to drink" into Chinese and did not accept "你想要什么饮料". That's frustrating.


Bobboski

Can I say: "你想要饮什么”?


TaniaGolin

Why is 你想什么饮料 wrong though?


StasioFigurka

As I've read above, 想 must be followed by a verb.


maartendoc

饮 (yǐn) = to drink
料 (liào) = stuff/material
饮料 (yǐnliào) = drink/beverage

Also:
喝 (hē) = to drink
东西 (dōngxi) = east west = stuff


Tsen107548

Surely this is "What drink (noun) do you want" not what do you want to drink (verb). He?


Kenneth92561

Why is "想要" used here? Can't I just use "想" only?


Gelukservaring

Would the word order 'yin liao shen me' also be right?


Bapkates

The English translation doesn't really match the Chinese. It really is "what drinks do you want". It doesn't actually say that "you" will actually be drinking them


misterdives

Why does the answer require 想要? I feel like we've seen that before, but have never been taught how it's different from 想 or 要, and 想 seems appropriate here


fRNRnIy5

你想要饮料什么? Is that okay?


MarbleAzur

Why is it not just 你 想 喝 什 么?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.