"What would you like to drink?"

Translation:你想要什么饮料?

December 4, 2017

10 Comments


demitau

Is there a way to understand when one uses xiang, when one uses yao and when one uses xiangyao ?

March 25, 2018

Cecil164832

Xiang means "to think." Yao means "want." You don't need the "xiang".

March 27, 2018

BZH1423

Sometimes the 想 is necessary because 要 will sometimes be used to mean "will." For instance, "你明天要做什么?" Colloquially, this sentence is often used to ask what you plan on doing tomorrow, not what you want to do tomorrow. In this case, you would use 想 or 想要 rather than just 要 to ask what someone wants to do tomorrow. As far as I know, there is no real difference between saying 想 and 想要. 想 does mean "think," but it can also mean "want" depending on the context. Right now I can't think of any situations where you must use 想要 for clarity over 想, but perhaps there is a situation where 想 could be either "think" or "want." In that case, saying 想要 would be necessary. More often than not, though, people simply use 想 because it is shorter and therefore simpler to say and understand.

May 17, 2019

SimonSprin1

That's interesting and helpful. Have a Lingot :)

May 17, 2019

codewritertom

Better English here would be a more formal "Which beverage would you like?" More informally you would hear someone say "你想喝点儿什么呢?" --- What would you like to drink?

Then again, given the imprecision in Chinese - English / English - Chinese translation sometimes, who cares?

December 4, 2017

chrisf498217

It's pretty unusual to hear anyone use the word 'beverage' in this context - even in a formal environment. My understanding of 'beverage' is that it's mainly a commercial term for any drink other than water.

February 15, 2019

Trixy-la-Louve

Is 你想要喝什么? wrong, or weird?

February 15, 2018

stephen_zissou

What's wrong with 你们想喝什么?

April 23, 2018

Cecil164832

Nothing. Report it.

April 23, 2018

SimonSprin1

suggesting 你们想要什么饮料?

December 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.