"Look, Matěj, that is not possible!"

Translation:Podívejte se, Matěji, to není možné!

December 4, 2017

2 Comments


JamesTWils

Would one use the formal form of the verb with someone one was on a first name basis with?

December 4, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's not just first names vs formal address, it's more complicated. There is no strict dividing line. Sometimes we use first names + formal pronoun/verb forms, usually in semi-formal situations eg. at work or at school - a person in a position of authority is more likely to use it.

Your boss may ask you for the report about XX: Matěji, přineste mi, prosím, tu zprávu ohledně XXX.

Your teacher at a upper secondary school may address you: Dominiko, už zase jste nenapsala test z chemie! To už je potřetí! 'Dominika, you haven't passed your chemistry test yet again! That's the third time!'

December 4, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.