"Lei cosa prova per il marito?"

Translation:What does she feel for her husband?

March 16, 2013

19 Comments


PetedAngel

Could this be "what does she try on for the husband" ?

September 5, 2014

gracie.db

So is 'cosa prova' a way of saying 'he/she feels? I thought prova was he/she tries?

March 16, 2013

marziotta

Both. And more!

Provare = to taste something (Provo la minestra)

Provare = to try something (Provo il nuovo computer)

Provare = to try clothes (Provo un vestito nel camerino)

Provare (dei sentimenti) PER qualcuno = Feel (feelings) for somebody (Provo qualcosa per lui)

If you see "per" connected to a person, there is a good chance we are speaking about feelings, if they fit the context.

March 16, 2013

tamsinclarke

thank you, very helpful! but the other 'correct' answer given: "What does she try about the husband" is clearly not a correct sentence in English.
So how do we know that 'il' marito is 'her' husband? we have learnt that it is usual to leave out the definite article when speaking about family members - why not in this case?

July 14, 2014

marziotta

We can also say "Lei sente qualcosa per il marito?"

But we abuse of the verb "sentire", and then we use another verb... that is used pretty often as well. :/

March 16, 2013

brendarowl

Oy vey!!!

March 8, 2017

GU7P

No one has answered those who have asked why "Lei" begins this sentence. It seems to be Duolingo's way of showing us how one might give emphasis to a subject. This could easily have been "Cosa lei prova per il marito?" Putting the "Lei" first is like saying in English, "And her - what does she feel for her husband?" Of course you have to provide a context - but that's easy. So - Italian speakers, am I anywhere near correct? :-)

November 15, 2015

Julia2028

Why is it "her husband" and not "the husband"? It says "il" not "il suo".

January 5, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

Julia2028 - Yes, I also tend to agree with you. When I "cut" the sentence down into German, it seems to make sense, because it translates into: "what does she feel for the husband". So for one it would explain why there is not "il suo" and also why there is "il marito", as in this context it seems somehow unpersonal, meaning not directly speaking of "her" husband, but rather of "the" husband. If my thread of thought is right, then DUO is not.

February 7, 2019

daveinem

What the heck does this sentence mean?

August 14, 2014

Kujayhawk91

Why lei need to be at the beginning of the sentence and not after cosa?

October 2, 2014

ArgentaMoon

I heard "trova" so, of course, it was incorrect- but does it still make sense to use it that way? As in "What has she found for her husband?""

August 6, 2014

germz20

Why is "lei" before "cosa", when generating a question don't the interrogative nouns or adverbs go before? At least that's how it is in English & Spanish

September 12, 2014

jtflematti

I've now seen cosa after a word twice, and I've never seen this before, could someone please explain why that is, I'm having some trouble grasping this concept. thank you very much. Also is this just for stress, since it is a very serious question or could be depending on the context?

September 16, 2014

SandraSilva17

i think my hearing is going could not hear very clearly

November 10, 2014

Pablo329134

I think that the Italian sentence is poorly constructed. I would translate "What does she feel for her husband" as "Che cosa si sente per suo marito?" or "Che cosa sente lei per suo marito?"

July 5, 2017

Tracie279235

I tried several different online translators, and nothing that came out in English made any sense. The closest thing to making sense was something like "what do you do for her husband?"

September 8, 2017

JulieWelsh2

I thought it said, "she tries what for her husband?"

June 8, 2018

carolfair

why "il" marito ... I thought when it was singular no article is to be used???

August 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.