"우리들은 따로 가요."

Translation:We go separately.

December 4, 2017

4 Comments


mvvr6

우리들? 우리 is already plural so what gives?

December 4, 2017

IchbinderFremde

You're right.

According to National Institute of Korean Language, 우리 and 우리들 are all okay. The same meaning, and both words are plural. I mean, as you might know already, the plural form is not really considered in Korean.

In my opinion, however, 우리들 is redundancy. 우리 is better.

December 4, 2017

Demonym281

Could it ever be used for emphasis? Like 'every single one of us'?

April 5, 2018

MaryGlover

Because people dont usually use 들 for a lot of things, it can be used to emphasize the fact that theres multiple people

January 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.