1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들은 따로 가요."

"우리들은 따로 가요."

Translation:We go separately.

December 4, 2017

18 Comments


GuiyeounTokki

우리들? 우리 is already plural so what gives?


IchbinderFremde

You're right.

According to National Institute of Korean Language, 우리 and 우리들 are all okay. The same meaning, and both words are plural. I mean, as you might know already, the plural form is not really considered in Korean.

In my opinion, however, 우리들 is redundancy. 우리 is better.


Demonym281

Could it ever be used for emphasis? Like 'every single one of us'?


SeanFogart4

Or contrast. There's an expression like that in Japanese. 我ら(我等)-- 我 gets translated as I but potentially means we. The next part seems to mean others, sometimes even other related things. Could 우리들 not mean us (equals) and the others?


Pamela909830

My teacher told me that is bad writing because 우리 means "we" or "us." It is already plural, so I should not write 들with it.


dreesha.ma

Why is "Let us go separately," incorrect?


SvedishPlumber

Because you would have to say 상추 somewhere... just joking.

Its because saying "let us" changes the meaning of the sentence, and makes it an imperative-> 우리는 따로 가자 is more like your sentence


Pamela909830

haha! I had to read that first line twice to figure out what you were saying. Then I laughed.


dipagssi

Propositive, not imperative.


Samhitha291351

Exactly. In the library sentence the Let s was brought in, and it was established that this same tense can be used for the imperative and for Let s...yet this time it's wrong...


soobee620

I donʼt see why this is wrong. The form "가요" is the also the informal high propositive form of 가다 (what Duo is calling "Polite Moods"). See this page for the full conjugation of 가다.


TriniSimSim

Why isn't 'let's go separately' correct?


Straw_Neige

Yes, because we're in lockdown


Yoshi.5

Can someone please explain 따로?


Pamela909830

It means separately.


ConnonThom

"We all go separately" wasn't accepted. I figured maybe the plural meant not just "us two" but "all of us"? Is there any nuance here?


MSlaughter333

sounds like a NSA relationship


soobee620

Why is 우리들이 따로 가요 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.