"Známe jen ji."

Translation:We know only her.

December 4, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garpike

'We only know her' was accepted, but this seems to me to have a different connotation to 'we know only her' (if we only know her, we might not like her or see her very often, for instance).

Out of interest, how would one say 'only we know her' in Czech?


Nemesis_NaR

"Jenom my ji známe"


garpike

Thank you! That makes sense. What about 'jenom známe ji'?


JanLyko

No, that sounds incomplete.

However, simple "známe ji" (we know her) is perfectly complete.


msylX95S

All 3 English words (only, just, but) given for 'jen' have multiple meanings and positions. But then, I'm only just beginning to learn...!


Chris900231

Why is ji not in the second position?


VladaFu

Ji is an inconstant clitic and can be used both in the weak (second) position and in the strong (first or final) position. See table 4.2 https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana-diss-ch4.pdf


RCoCz

How can I tell if the adverb refers to the subject or the object of the phrase?


AgnusOinas

The adverb "jen" is right before whatever it refers to. Here it's before the object, so it refers to the object.

To make it refer to the subject, we'd also have to express the subject: "Jen my ji známe." or "Známe ji jen my."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.