1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich höre zu, weil Sie sprech…

"Ich höre zu, weil Sie sprechen."

Translation:I am listening because you are speaking.

December 4, 2017

29 Comments


rauzi

Why not "Ich höre, weil Sie sprechen". It's really necessary the "zu"?


mizinamo

Yes.

hören is to hear, zuhören is to listen - they are different things.

So if you say ich höre rather than ich höre zu, you will be saying something else.


farbodsalamat

Thanks for the explanation!

Could you please explain why zuhören conjugates to ich höre zu and not something like ich zuhören. Are there other verbs that conjugate similarly?


mizinamo

Are there other verbs that conjugate similarly?

Yes, lots.

As far as I know, all verbs which start with what looks like a preposition or an adverb and which are accented on the first syllable in the infinitive are separable verbs -- the prefix separates from the verb stem and goes to the end of the sentence in a normal main clause.

For example, das sieht gut aus from aússehen, du hörst mir nie zu from zúhören, wann fangen wir endlich an? from ánfangen etc.

Whether the stress is on the prefix (and the verb is separable) or on the stem (and the verb is inseparable) is something you have to look up in the dictionary. Sometimes, there are even two verbs that are spelled the same but pronounced differently -- for example, úmfahren versus umfáhren.

Ich fahre die Katze um means "I will drive over the cat"; Ich umfahre die Katze means "I will drive around the cat".

There are some prefixes which are never stressed, though, and so verbs starting with a prefix such as zer-, ver-, be-, ge- will never be a separable verb.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/separable-verbs

In a subordinate clause, where the verb is at the end, it joins up again with the prefix -- since both are at the end.

For example: Er sagt, dass das gut aussieht. Er sagt, dass du mir nie zuhörst. Er sagt, dass wir jetzt endlich anfangen.

And Er sagt, dass ich die Katze umfahre is ambiguous between úmfahre and umfáhre.


codeic

Thank you, Philip!

All your responses should be collected in one place as a knowledge base.

Is there a way to search for posts by a particular user?


mizinamo

Is there a way to search for posts by a particular user?

Not that I know of.


extnull

Why do we separate this with a comma?


mizinamo

Because weil Sie sprechen is a subordinate clause, and those are separated from the main clause by a comma in German.


eliotis3

how can one distinguish between Sie being used as the formal "you" vs "they" here? It told me that I incorrectly assumed Sie meant "they" here.


stepintime

The formal "you" is capitalised, the "they" isn't.

If "s/Sie" happens to be at the beginning of the sentence, you need to guess...


Tongincheek

What's wrong with 'I am listening as you speak?'. In that sense, because and as mean the same. And it's more elegant too.


randy963435

dosent sie also mean she?


mizinamo

Yes, lowercase sie can, as you wrote, also mean "she".

But this sentence uses uppercase Sie.

Furthermore, the verb form sprechen does not match sie "she"; it has to be either wir sprechen, sie sprechen, Sie sprechen (we speak, they speak, you speak). "she speaks" would be sie spricht.


george494472

It didnt accept i hear you because you are speaking


mizinamo

Indeed.

zuhören is to listen, not to hear; and there is no German word in the first part of the sentence that means "you".

Ich höre zu means "I am listening", not "I hear you".


az_p

Yes, that's a different meaning to the sentence we are given.

"I hear you" = Ich höre Sie
"I am listening" = Ich höre zu


JackTLG

Why is it wrong? I am listening to because you are speaking.

Usually in English, it´s always (to) after Listen, therefore, it should be listening to. But Duo does not accept it.


mizinamo

If there is an object, then yes, jemandem zuhören is to "listen to someone".

But if there no object, then zuhören is "listen".

"to" is a preposition; it's only needed if there is an object.

it´s always (to) after Listen

That is not correct.


JackTLG

Thank you Mizinamo, sounds convinced :) It could be nice, if I could also learn 1to1 with you.


mizinamo

I don't have enough time for that, I'm afraid :)


JackTLG

Sure, no worries. I meant only to connect with you. Anyway, thank you:)


RichardWes153464

"So, I hear you, because you are speaking" is correct?


mizinamo

It is not correct.

It says ich höre zu (I am listening) and not ich höre Sie (I hear you)


JasonVBlack

Never seen zu before and Duolingo just throws it at me with no explanation....


George440392

I am hearing because you are talking was apparently marked wrong


mizinamo

I am hearing because you are talking was apparently marked wrong

zuhören is to listen, not merely to hear.


sarah114666

Must "weil Sie sprechen" be translated as "because they speak"? Why is "while they speak" not accepted?


mizinamo

Must "weil Sie sprechen" be translated as "because they speak"?

No, definitely not. Capitalised Sie means "you", not "they".

It must be translated as "because you speak".

Why is "while they speak" not accepted?

"because" (weil) and "while" (während) do not mean the same thing.


Tongincheek

I am going by the last comments on this post. Some say that it is marked as incorrect. If you read it in the sense that "I am listening because YOU are speaking." makes it completely logical, meaning, if someone else were to be speaking, I would have immediately aufgehört zu hören!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.