"Ich höre zu, weil Sie sprechen."

Translation:I am listening because you are speaking.

December 4, 2017

24 Comments


rauzi

Why not "Ich höre, weil Sie sprechen". It's really necessary the "zu"?

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

hören is to hear, zuhören is to listen - they are different things.

So if you say ich höre rather than ich höre zu, you will be saying something else.

January 18, 2018

farbodsalamat

Thanks for the explanation!

Could you please explain why zuhören conjugates to ich höre zu and not something like ich zuhören. Are there other verbs that conjugate similarly?

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

Are there other verbs that conjugate similarly?

Yes, lots.

As far as I know, all verbs which start with what looks like a preposition or an adverb and which are accented on the first syllable in the infinitive are separable verbs -- the prefix separates from the verb stem and goes to the end of the sentence in a normal main clause.

For example, das sieht gut aus from aússehen, du hörst mir nie zu from zúhören, wann fangen wir endlich an? from ánfangen etc.

Whether the stress is on the prefix (and the verb is separable) or on the stem (and the verb is inseparable) is something you have to look up in the dictionary. Sometimes, there are even two verbs that are spelled the same but pronounced differently -- for example, úmfahren versus umfáhren.

Ich fahre die Katze um means "I will drive over the cat"; Ich umfahre die Katze means "I will drive around the cat".

There are some prefixes which are never stressed, though, and so verbs starting with a prefix such as zer-, ver-, be-, ge- will never be a separable verb.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/separable-verbs

In a subordinate clause, where the verb is at the end, it joins up again with the prefix -- since both are at the end.

For example: Er sagt, dass das gut aussieht. Er sagt, dass du mir nie zuhörst. Er sagt, dass wir jetzt endlich anfangen.

And Er sagt, dass ich die Katze umfahre is ambiguous between úmfahre and umfáhre.

April 17, 2019

codeic

Thank you, Philip!

All your responses should be collected in one place as a knowledge base.

Is there a way to search for posts by a particular user?

May 21, 2019

mizinamo

Is there a way to search for posts by a particular user?

Not that I know of.

May 21, 2019

extnull

Why do we separate this with a comma?

May 19, 2018

mizinamo

Because weil Sie sprechen is a subordinate clause, and those are separated from the main clause by a comma in German.

May 19, 2018

eliotis3

how can one distinguish between Sie being used as the formal "you" vs "they" here? It told me that I incorrectly assumed Sie meant "they" here.

December 4, 2017

stepintime

The formal "you" is capitalised, the "they" isn't.

If "s/Sie" happens to be at the beginning of the sentence, you need to guess...

December 4, 2017

randy963435

dosent sie also mean she?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, lowercase sie can, as you wrote, also mean "she".

But this sentence uses uppercase Sie.

Furthermore, the verb form sprechen does not match sie "she"; it has to be either wir sprechen, sie sprechen, Sie sprechen (we speak, they speak, you speak). "she speaks" would be sie spricht.

December 4, 2017

george494472

It didnt accept i hear you because you are speaking

April 19, 2018

mizinamo

Indeed.

zuhören is to listen, not to hear; and there is no German word in the first part of the sentence that means "you".

Ich höre zu means "I am listening", not "I hear you".

April 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yes, that's a different meaning to the sentence we are given.

    "I hear you" = Ich höre Sie
    "I am listening" = Ich höre zu

    April 19, 2018

Thatte

    What's wrong with 'I am listening as you speak?'. In that sense, because and as mean the same. And it's more elegant too.

    May 13, 2018

JackTLG

    Why is it wrong? I am listening to because you are speaking.

    Usually in English, it´s always (to) after Listen, therefore, it should be listening to. But Duo does not accept it.

    November 7, 2018

mizinamo

    If there is an object, then yes, jemandem zuhören is to "listen to someone".

    But if there no object, then zuhören is "listen".

    "to" is a preposition; it's only needed if there is an object.

    it´s always (to) after Listen

    That is not correct.

    November 7, 2018

JackTLG

    Thank you Mizinamo, sounds convinced :) It could be nice, if I could also learn 1to1 with you.

    November 7, 2018

mizinamo

    I don't have enough time for that, I'm afraid :)

    November 7, 2018

JackTLG

    Sure, no worries. I meant only to connect with you. Anyway, thank you:)

    November 7, 2018

RichardWes153464

    "So, I hear you, because you are speaking" is correct?

    January 4, 2019

mizinamo

    It is not correct.

    It says ich höre zu (I am listening) and not ich höre Sie (I hear you)

    January 4, 2019

JasonVBlack

    Never seen zu before and Duolingo just throws it at me with no explanation....

    February 19, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.