1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her office is close to here."

"Her office is close to here."

Translation:她的办公室离这里很近。

December 4, 2017

6 Comments


rcc0002

她的办公室离这里近 should be accepted


Radin539985

So the 很 is mandatory?


Jennifer512443

Actually we don't say that in real life. We just say 她的辦公室在附近. It is exactly the same English meaning for "Her offive is close to here." In my opinion, the English sentence is not accurate. I am a Chinese, I just clicked this for fun. Lol


wrG33

Is it ungrammatical without离?


chetlin

Yeah, that character means the location of the place before it is being compared to the place after it.


ElenMiao

The hints need to be more helpful

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.