"Bado hamjapika"

Translation:You have not yet cooked

December 4, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sgunnestad

Shouldn't "You have not cooked yet" also be an acceptable answer?


AGreatUserName

Yep, and more natural for most English speakers.


mandorom

Yes it shiukd


PeterGauli

-ja- is the negative of -me- time marker? Or am i totally confused right now?


MissMickalyn

Could it also be "you still have not cooked"...in the last part they put "bado sijaandika" and said it means "i still have not written...."


omergold

doesn't -ja- stand for "not yet"? why do need the "bado" then? for emphasis?


chartsman

In my opinion -ja- does not necessarily mean "not yet". Hamjapika - you haven't cooked; Bado hamjapika - you haven't cooked YET / You STILL haven't cooked.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.