1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco cucina l'anatra."

"Il cuoco cucina l'anatra."

Translation:The cook cooks the duck.

March 16, 2013

52 Comments


Mel__Carter

"Ducks are friends, not food."


giovanna60615

Ducks are excellent, particularly tea-smoked, or with green peppercorn sauce. And the rendered fat is marvelous for use in oven-roasted potatoes.


CelebrianArwen

You're making me hungry


DianaO.1

WILLIAM HERRONDALE HAS GONE ON A LIFETIME QUEST TO DESTROY DUCKS. You know whats behind those dark eyes? Evil. Pure evil.


Saifu91

You seem to be a GRRM reader


Nte629320

I dislike being friends for I am antisocial so instead I will eat duck then be friends with it


MaggieRCasey

And the duck ducks the cook.


KxngDeo.

And the cook ducks ducks while ducks cook cooks.


Saifu91

So the cook's finally tired of cooking snakes


GrantT18

"Ducks are food, not friends."

Mmmmm.........


Nte629320

Now that is correct!


Suikat

Is there any chance of translate cuoco as 'chef'? It would sound much better in english...


Mel__Carter

Fourth time I've had this question in one lesson....


marziotta

Because the feminine lesson lacks sentences, please report it, as I did for German course.

On top of it, the words it contains are "cook" "teacher" and I don't remember the third, and they are never declined into feminine... at least in the German course. D:


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Just think about the "Big Bang Theory" & Kaley Cuoco it really helps me distinguish between cuoco which is a person who cooks & cucina which is a preperation of food & a place.


mizinamo

I just realised a couple of days ago where Kaley Cuoco's name must have come from :)


AnthonyJan4

Interestingly, Wikipedia tells me that her current husband is Karl Cook.


Darth_Khan

Welcome to Zaxby's


Jade.Warner

what has the cook done to daffy??


Hylia_YourGrace

And Gabby!!! I know she's an ugly duckling, but come on!!! She's a alien war hero!!!


Girishkorgaonkar

Told ya...not to feed bread to the ducks


TheGandalf

The slow pronunciation of "cuoco" sounds like the speaker has something stuck in her throat.


RexCroatorum

Finally a mammal! I started to think insects were the only food worth eating


Gita-ji

Ducks are birds, not mammals. They lay eggs. The (duck-billed) platypus and echidna are the only mammals that lay eggs.


Marinofull

I like the sound "cook cooks", it's funny, haha


Prince709

Peking duck, anyone?


0verCloud9

Funny how the last sentence was ,"It is a duck". Now the story ends with this sentence... Maybe that duck's brethren will fight back.


BethanyJ6

That is so mean ducks are coool


I-AM-THE-STAR

To hell with the cook and to hell with his kitchen.I don't understand that why are people so interested in ducks.Aren't they just happy with chicken?!!


I-AM-THE-STAR

And I forgot about the turkey..


CrazyEqlsGenius

L'anatra รจ l'amico del cuoco. Anatre sono amici, non sono cibo.


HenryStobb

It is interesting that the Italian is so similar to the German Ente.


AniOhevYayin

That's interesting. Both German and Italian derive from Latin anatina. Spanish pato, however, is apparently onomatopeia related to duck feet: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?pata (so also Portuguese). French cane / canard may also be onomatopeia through sound, caqueter. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canard Have a lingot.


Lodoviko

Better (?): Il cuoco prepara l'anatra.


TheBareBears

Can "cuoco" also mean "chef"? As a native English speaker, I hear the phrase "the chef cooks" used more often than "the cook cooks".


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Not to be anal, but a chef has a degree & went to culinary school to earn that distinction. A cook is a layperson who usually cooks at home.


stevecaicco

The online Collins dictionary gives capocuoco for chef, which makes sense.


JacintaWyl

I say it ok but its wrong then i babble and mess it up but its right...?


18frenchagp1

Quack Quack Quack- The Diary of Anne Frank


Ab001Gz100

Cook cook cooks cooks cook cook cook


kingjules420

Does cuoco imply the cook is male? Or are female cooks called "cuoco" too?


MaryPaz294872

Why is not right this translation: " the cook is cooking the duck" . In my opinion is OK


AnthonyJan4

The verb is conjugated in the present tense, not the present continuous tense.

"The cook is cooking the duck" would be more accurately translated as "Il cuoco sta cucinando l'anatra."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.