"Il cuoco cucina l'anatra."

Translation:The cook cooks the duck.

March 16, 2013

34 Comments


Mel__Carter

"Ducks are friends, not food."

March 16, 2013

giovanna60615

Ducks are excellent, particularly tea-smoked, or with green peppercorn sauce. And the rendered fat is marvelous for use in oven-roasted potatoes.

July 26, 2014

CelebrianArwen

You're making me hungry

June 23, 2015

Saifu91

You seem to be a GRRM reader

April 12, 2015

DianaO.1

WILLIAM HERRONDALE HAS GONE ON A LIFETIME QUEST TO DESTROY DUCKS. You know whats behind those dark eyes? Evil. Pure evil.

December 17, 2015

Nte629320

I dislike being friends for I am antisocial so instead I will eat duck then be friends with it

March 21, 2018

MaggieRCasey

And the duck ducks the cook.

January 5, 2015

KxngDeo.

And the cook ducks ducks while ducks cook cooks.

April 16, 2016

GrantT18

"Ducks are food, not friends."

Mmmmm.........

October 11, 2014

Nte629320

Now that is correct!

March 21, 2018

natalieeu

poor duck

July 2, 2014

Saifu91

So the cook's finally tired of cooking snakes

April 12, 2015

Suikat

Is there any chance of translate cuoco as 'chef'? It would sound much better in english...

February 23, 2014

Mel__Carter

Fourth time I've had this question in one lesson....

March 16, 2013

marziotta

Because the feminine lesson lacks sentences, please report it, as I did for German course.

On top of it, the words it contains are "cook" "teacher" and I don't remember the third, and they are never declined into feminine... at least in the German course. D:

March 16, 2013

jerry007i

Poor Donald :(

October 3, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Just think about the "Big Bang Theory" & Kaley Cuoco it really helps me distinguish between cuoco which is a person who cooks & cucina which is a preperation of food & a place.

December 1, 2014

mizinamo

I just realised a couple of days ago where Kaley Cuoco's name must have come from :)

May 17, 2015

Lodoviko

Better (?): Il cuoco prepara l'anatra.

August 7, 2013

christinaxmaria

I was unable to hear

October 16, 2013

RexCroatorum

Finally a mammal! I started to think insects were the only food worth eating

March 21, 2015

Gita-ji

Ducks are birds, not mammals. They lay eggs. The (duck-billed) platypus and echidna are the only mammals that lay eggs.

August 8, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

Told ya...not to feed bread to the ducks

July 21, 2015

TheGandalf

The slow pronunciation of "cuoco" sounds like the speaker has something stuck in her throat.

March 18, 2013

Darth_Khan

Welcome to Zaxby's

February 12, 2015

Marinofull

I like the sound "cook cooks", it's funny, haha

April 27, 2015

blackwidow2008

hello

May 18, 2015

Prince709

Peking duck, anyone?

August 7, 2015

0verCloud9

Funny how the last sentence was ,"It is a duck". Now the story ends with this sentence... Maybe that duck's brethren will fight back.

July 9, 2016

kingjules420

Does cuoco imply the cook is male? Or are female cooks called "cuoco" too?

September 1, 2016

BethanyJ6

That is so mean ducks are coool

August 8, 2017

Jade.Warner

what has the cook done to daffy??

June 25, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

To hell with the cook and to hell with his kitchen.I don't understand that why are people so interested in ducks.Aren't they just happy with chicken?!!

May 3, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

And I forgot about the turkey..

May 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.