"Il cuoco cucina l'anatra."

Translation:The cook cooks the duck.

March 16, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mel__Carter

"Ducks are friends, not food."


giovanna60615

Ducks are excellent, particularly tea-smoked, or with green peppercorn sauce. And the rendered fat is marvelous for use in oven-roasted potatoes.


DianaO.1

WILLIAM HERRONDALE HAS GONE ON A LIFETIME QUEST TO DESTROY DUCKS. You know whats behind those dark eyes? Evil. Pure evil.


CelebrianArwen

You're making me hungry


Saifu91

You seem to be a GRRM reader


Natato1015

I dislike being friends for I am antisocial so instead I will eat duck then be friends with it


MaggieRCasey

And the duck ducks the cook.


GXLD.

And the cook ducks ducks while ducks cook cooks.


Saifu91

So the cook's finally tired of cooking snakes


Suikat

Is there any chance of translate cuoco as 'chef'? It would sound much better in english...


TobyBartels

They mean rather different things in English.


Mel__Carter

Fourth time I've had this question in one lesson....


marziotta

Because the feminine lesson lacks sentences, please report it, as I did for German course.

On top of it, the words it contains are "cook" "teacher" and I don't remember the third, and they are never declined into feminine... at least in the German course. D:


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Just think about the "Big Bang Theory" & Kaley Cuoco it really helps me distinguish between cuoco which is a person who cooks & cucina which is a preperation of food & a place.


mizinamo

I just realised a couple of days ago where Kaley Cuoco's name must have come from :)


Ant.J.

Interestingly, Wikipedia tells me that her current husband is Karl Cook.


GrantT18

"Ducks are food, not friends."

Mmmmm.........


Natato1015

Now that is correct!


Darth_Khan

Welcome to Zaxby's


TheGandalf

The slow pronunciation of "cuoco" sounds like the speaker has something stuck in her throat.


Marinofull

I like the sound "cook cooks", it's funny, haha


Girishkorgaonkar

Told ya...not to feed bread to the ducks


BethanyJ6

That is so mean ducks are coool


Jade.Warner

what has the cook done to daffy??


Joopitur-

And Gabby!!! I know she's an ugly duckling, but come on!!! She's a alien war hero!!!


HenryStobb

It is interesting that the Italian is so similar to the German Ente.


AniOhevYayin

That's interesting. Both German and Italian derive from Latin anatina. Spanish pato, however, is apparently onomatopeia related to duck feet: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?pata (so also Portuguese). French cane / canard may also be onomatopeia through sound, caqueter. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canard Have a lingot.


TheBareBears

Can "cuoco" also mean "chef"? As a native English speaker, I hear the phrase "the chef cooks" used more often than "the cook cooks".


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Not to be anal, but a chef has a degree & went to culinary school to earn that distinction. A cook is a layperson who usually cooks at home.


stevecaicco

The online Collins dictionary gives capocuoco for chef, which makes sense.


RexCroatorum

Finally a mammal! I started to think insects were the only food worth eating


Gita-ji

Ducks are birds, not mammals. They lay eggs. The (duck-billed) platypus and echidna are the only mammals that lay eggs.


Prince709

Peking duck, anyone?


0verCloud9

Funny how the last sentence was ,"It is a duck". Now the story ends with this sentence... Maybe that duck's brethren will fight back.


I-AM-THE-STAR

To hell with the cook and to hell with his kitchen.I don't understand that why are people so interested in ducks.Aren't they just happy with chicken?!!


I-AM-THE-STAR

And I forgot about the turkey..


CrazyEqlsGenius

L'anatra รจ l'amico del cuoco. Anatre sono amici, non sono cibo.


MaryPaz294872

Why is not right this translation: " the cook is cooking the duck" . In my opinion is OK


SaniSardel

I wrote cook cook the duck

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.