"젖은 수건"

Translation:wet towel

December 4, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobPancakes

Not to be confused with 물수건 which is a wet wipe.


AbelVP25

수건 these nuts


CF00l

젖은 手巾


shaberry2811

I was suprised because I accidentally said wet towel instead of 젖은 수건 but it was corrected


soobee620

Can someone clarify: Is 젖은 the past tense modifier for 젖다, making 젖다 an action verb?


LenguaChaos

젖다 is an adjective or state verb. Therefore it gets conjugated like other adjectives such as 좋다, 작다, 예쁘다, etc. This means that, to make them describe a noun, one has to add ㄴ/은 to the stem --> 좋은, 적은, 예쁜 젖다 follows the same rules, which means that a wet towel is 젖은 수건. I think you might have confused it with action verbs such as 먹다. Here, when ㄴ/은 are applied before a noun, you indeed use past tense. Example: 먹은 사과 is an apple that was eaten

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.