"면도기가 어디에 있지?"

Translation:Where is the razor?

December 4, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HeyItsJayyy

Doesn't the 있지 imply that the person you're asking already knows? Like saying "You know where the razor is, right? Could you tell me?"


Yummyricecake

It could also be used to signal uncertainty, for example if you were muttering to yourself, "Hmm, I wonder where the razor is?"


heningar

The previous lesson used 있니. What is the difference between them?


karthikajayam8

Please tell me im not the only one who thought of itzy


fidelayo

Not the only one


LeeQuatorze

shaver should be allowed as well.


avanade

Yeap! :D

electric shaver = 전기 면도기


Shaxton

Is 있지 pronounced 잍지? Or maybe 잍찌? Not that my Anglo-Saxon can make the latter sound!


llewellyn.1

Yes, 'ㅆ' as bottom sound is a 't' sound. So 있지 is pronounced same as 잍지.

By the way, you can try to pronounce 찌 by putting your mouth as if you were going to say 'ch' but then say 'j' instead. Like maybe if you say 'church jail' the 'j' will sound like ㅉ because you go straight from -ch to j.


Shaxton

Thank you very much! Excellent advice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.