"The gray rabbit is cute."

Translation:회색인 토끼가 귀여워요.

December 4, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S0TY4

회색인 토끼 -> 회색 토끼


LesChristiansen

I can't determine whether to use the definite article-the- or the indefinite article -a- based on correct answers to these exercises.


pvt.wonderland

Can someone help me understand the difference between the use of "요" and "니다" at the ends of sentences/words?


anonymousgirl144

The first one is for casual form ...and the second one is honorific


mhin1

Different speech levels, which require different verb conjugations. See the Formal section for 하십시오체 and Casual section for 해요체.


Alequeue

어/아요 is a bit less formal than (ㅂ)니다


lily_lientran

예. 정국이가 귀여워요.


8CVRUNDASA

Hi army I am an army too...


ketilOgAstrid

in this phrase as well the audio for 귀여워요 starts with a p-sound and not a k-sound

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.