1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The gray rabbit is cute."

"The gray rabbit is cute."

Translation:회색인 토끼가 귀여워요.

December 4, 2017

7 Comments


LesChristiansen

I can't determine whether to use the definite article-the- or the indefinite article -a- based on correct answers to these exercises.


pvt.wonderland

Can someone help me understand the difference between the use of "요" and "니다" at the ends of sentences/words?


mhin1

Different speech levels, which require different verb conjugations. See the Formal section for 하십시오체 and Casual section for 해요체.


anonymousgirl144

The first one is for casual form ...and the second one is honorific


S0TY4

회색인 토끼 -> 회색 토끼

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.