1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Elefant ist extrem gr…

"Dieser Elefant ist extrem groß."

Translation:This elephant is extremely large.

March 16, 2013

3 Comments


NikolasV

The adjective "extrem" becomes an adverb untransformed. Interessant.


Katzenschlafs

It seems that many German words are both adverbs and adjectives without changing form. I can't think of another example at the moment, but I know I've come across a few.


af056

I put gross and that was wrong. Can anyone explain why sometimes the eszet is necessary and sometimes a double s can be used instead?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.