"The winner won a medal."

Translation:수상자는 메달을 땄습니다.

December 4, 2017

4 Comments


LeeQuatorze

수상자 is award receiver; winner is more like 우승자/승자

December 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

You also win a prize. For example, the Nobel Prize winner is translated to 노벨상 수상자.

December 4, 2017

LeeQuatorze

but you would not limit the meaning like that... award receiver must also be accepted

December 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

award/prize receiver, award/prize recipient, and awardee are accepted. I am not limiting the meaning, but I am saying you can't say 수상자 or a winner is more like one over the other.

December 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.