1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The winner won a medal."

"The winner won a medal."

Translation:수상자는 메달을 땄습니다.

December 4, 2017

5 Comments


LeeQuatorze

수상자 is award receiver; winner is more like 우승자/승자


Ash-Fred
Mod

You also win a prize. For example, the Nobel Prize winner is translated to 노벨상 수상자.


LeeQuatorze

but you would not limit the meaning like that... award receiver must also be accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

award/prize receiver, award/prize recipient, and awardee are accepted. I am not limiting the meaning, but I am saying you can't say 수상자 or a winner is more like one over the other.


SeanFogart4

受賞者는 médaille을 땄습니다. (採りました、授かりました, collected, picked up, accepted, was awarded)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.