1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to break up with him."

"I want to break up with him."

Translation:我想跟他分手。

December 4, 2017

8 Comments


soyunpenguino

分 (divde) + 手 (hands) =分手 (break up)


abudory0907

In Vietnamese. “分” means "chia", “手” means “tay”. And "chia tay" means break up.


freymuth

Could this also be 我跟他想分手?


KX3.

That means, colloquially, that the both of you want to break up.


ErikStrelz

Is the了 particle needed here? “我想跟他分手了”? Change of state, right?


kalexchu

I think that sounds more like "I've now decided I want to break up with him." to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.