"去意大利的机票太贵了!"

Translation:The plane ticket to Italy is too expensive!

December 4, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CachekeCac

the ticket to italy is too expensive. - plane is implied.


ThieumL

No, "ticket" alone could be a bus ticket, a train ticket... 机票 can only be a plane ticket.


Royce853214

That wound be 车票。They aren't called 公共机 or 火机. They're called 车, 机票 only implies plane.


Donard6

Rubbish you can take a train from China to Italy and if were so inclined you could even travel there by a series of bus journies. One of my teaching colleagues returned to Shanghai from London via the trans-Siberian railway to reduce her carbon footprint. The Chinese sentence does not specify 'plane' and therefore it should NOT be required in the answer.


Royce853214

They are right -plane is implied. If it was was was for another vehicle it would be 车票. (confirmed by native speaker)


FJ7FJ

Why here a plural form "ticketS" it's a mistake?


Gabrielle145359

There is nothing in the Chinese sentence that specifies singularity or plurality, so both are possible translations.


joao_o_ovo

Can someone break down this sentence and explain why 去 is there?


Gabrielle145359

去 is here because it is a ticket to go to Italy. The ticket is for a flight that starts outside Italy and ends in Italy.


TheCheebo

Yea it makes no sense if you have plane ticket afterwards.


Elizabetttttttth

Why is there a 了 in this sentence?


PonyFreckles

太~了 is a phrase meaning "(it's) too~"


alex917206

"The airfare to Italy is too expensive" should be acceptable.


Tim728458

I feel like I've been asked this question 4 times this lesson, and gotten it right all 4 times.


MultiShiv19

"The plane ticket to Italy is very expensive", is this wrong?


Sue982688

太•••了 can also mean "so•••”. I've requested that "The plane ticket to Italy is so expensive" also be accepted.


PhilipLe7

The plane ticket to Italia is too expensive is not wrong answer!


PonyFreckles

Hmm, Italia may be what the Italians say, but it's not English.


AlzinCares

'The plane fare to Italy is too expensive' has been refused! the ticket is a proof of payment it is not expensive itself ???


JaumeVicen

'The flight ticket to go to Italy is too expensive' should be correct as well


Devon711559

It mis-called a typo so I hit [Report] and as I do when the menu is deficient, I simply checked every box.

Edit a year later: Now there's a [Something else went wrong.] option.


Hsn626796

Getting Italy's train tickets is too expensive ?


Gabrielle145359

机票 means plane ticket(s).


tenyardstogo

Why is 去 used in the beginning of the sentence? I've hardly ever seen 去 used this way.


Elmurza0110

And also not worth it. Considering the situation there


tomy466697

too の代わりにvery でもいいのでは?


EricDebbie

How do you know when it is plural, eg the plane tickets to go to Italy are too expensive ...or singular the plane ticket to go to Italy is too expensive?


EricDebbie

How would you say.... The plane tickets going to Italy are too expensive! In Chinese?


DaveWheaters

It won't accept 'air tickets'!!


CHITDIAPPWEDIAP

Too expensive and VERY expensive in my understanding has the same meaning, why they dont accept VERY EXPENSIVE


ginger-Breeze

This raises a good question that I'm not sure I have an answer to. In English, this sentence has an implicit dependent clause - "the ticket's too expensive (so I'm not going to buy it)".

I honestly don't know if that's true for this construction in Chinese, too. If not, then you're probably right. If it is similar between Chinese and English, though, then "very expensive" prrooobably wouldn't work here, since at least in my tiny corner of American English I would never say "that ticket is too expensive" when what i mean is "that ticket is hella pricey (but imma buy it anyway)"

Aaannnyhoo that's just my three cents, though surely you only asked for two


MagickWand

It's too expensive for a plane ticket to Italy


Sue982688

This is unnatural in English.


John885280

Damn autocorrect again!


Daesoraaa

'The air ticket to Italy is too expensive' should be correct


Haashmaluum

That sounds very strange.


svaca19

I wish more Chinese people had thought this.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.