1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "去意大利的机票太贵了!"

"去意大利的机票太贵了!"

Translation:The plane ticket to Italy is too expensive!

December 4, 2017

33 Comments


CachekeCac

the ticket to italy is too expensive. - plane is implied.


ThieumL

No, "ticket" alone could be a bus ticket, a train ticket... 机票 can only be a plane ticket.


Royce853214

That wound be 车票。They aren't called 公共机 or 火机. They're called 车, 机票 only implies plane.


Royce853214

They are right -plane is implied. If it was was was for another vehicle it would be 车票. (confirmed by native speaker)


Elizabeth248463

Why is there a 了 in this sentence?


PonyFreckles

太~了 is a phrase meaning "(it's) too~"


JArgeles

Can someone break down this sentence and explain why 去 is there?


Gabrielle145359

去 is here because it is a ticket to go to Italy. The ticket is for a flight that starts outside Italy and ends in Italy.


TheCheebo

Yea it makes no sense if you have plane ticket afterwards.


Tim728458

I feel like I've been asked this question 4 times this lesson, and gotten it right all 4 times.


PhilipLe7

The plane ticket to Italia is too expensive is not wrong answer!


PonyFreckles

Hmm, Italia may be what the Italians say, but it's not English.


Devon711559

It mis-called a typo so I hit [Report] and as I do when the menu is deficient, I simply checked every box.


FJ7FJ

Why here a plural form "ticketS" it's a mistake?


Gabrielle145359

There is nothing in the Chinese sentence that specifies singularity or plurality, so both are possible translations.


Hsn626796

Getting Italy's train tickets is too expensive ?


Gabrielle145359

机票 means plane ticket(s).


Chris289620

It's too expensive for a plane ticket to Italy


Sue982688

This is unnatural in English.


tenyardstogo

Why is 去 used in the beginning of the sentence? I've hardly ever seen 去 used this way.


Elmurza0110

And also not worth it. Considering the situation there


Sue982688

太•••了 can also mean "so•••”. I've requested that "The plane ticket to Italy is so expensive" also be accepted.


John885280

Damn autocorrect again!


svaca19

I wish more Chinese people had thought this.


JaumeVicen

'The flight ticket to go to Italy is too expensive' should be correct as well


alex917206

"The airfare to Italy is too expensive" should be acceptable.


Daesoraaa

'The air ticket to Italy is too expensive' should be correct


Haashmaluum

That sounds very strange.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.