"上星期下了雨。"

Translation:It rained last week.

December 4, 2017

17 Comments


KillianSta

Last week it rained

December 4, 2017

konnichiwabe

I wrote the same thing and then I got the answer 'It rained last week' I wanted to throw my keyboard out of the window lol.

January 15, 2018

Keith_APP

You better order a whole container of keyboards now LOL

January 16, 2018

froggie3802

Same here. I reported it on 1/21/2018

January 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

21.3.2018, still not accepted :-/

March 21, 2018

Keith_APP

I wanted to answer those questions about 了. Though I know how to use it, I still have difficulty to explain it. Yet I checked several grammar articles about it and all of them said this V 了 N pattern is no good unless it is followed by another clause. e.g. 上星期下了雨,感觉凉快多了。Thus Duo's sentence here is probably not a good reference.

December 4, 2017

varigby

了 is way overused on this course. It gives the impression that 了 is automatically used like V+ed in English. Overuse of 了 is a common problem for foreigners learning Chinese .... I know it was for me!

BTW Keith, thanks for helping out on these boards and posting so many useful comments. It's great to have input from a native speaker; believe me, it's greatly appreciated.

December 4, 2017

AbunPang

Another environment where V了N is typically used (always assuming a situation that the situation calls for the use of 了 at all of course) is when the N is something more complicated than a bare noun – for example a time frame or an object with attributes. For example I agree that *昨天下了雨 is weird at best, but 昨天下了一場

December 5, 2017

LilyAlcee

In this sentence 雨 isnt a noun, its the second half of the verb "to rain"

February 26, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It appears that "下了雨" is a "separable verb" or can at least behave like one (and unlike one) since "下" is also a standalone verb meaning "to go down" and "雨" can be the noun "rain". According to the grammar at "https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb#Where_to_put_.E4.BA.86.2C_.E8.BF.87.2C_.E7.9D.80", "了" should be placed between the verb proper ("下") and the noun ("雨") in such cases.

This example might be thought of as "poured" ("下了") "rain" ("雨").

I don't see "下雨" on any list of separable verbs though; "下雪" (to snow) is shown as one at https://app.ninchanese.com/stage/grammar-lesson/103/97, however, so it seems reasonable to assume that "to rain" has the same property.

March 16, 2018

JulienPerr3

Can the person who downvoted explain why it is not a good answer? It seems pretty reasonable to me. (disclaimer: I am not a native speaker, just learning)

July 9, 2018

CvonD1

??????? Last week it rained . . . Any problem with that???????

January 26, 2018

LilyAlcee

Last week it rained...

February 26, 2018

Chris349250

Last week it rained..... Duolingo please allow this correct answer

May 6, 2018

Basti695783

Same words not correct???

August 15, 2018

Clay156084

Is it not possible to just put 了 at the end of the sentence? 上星期下雨了

October 28, 2018

Cat722536

Why does the sentence not have a 个 after 上?

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.