"His shoe"

Translation:Sa chaussure

March 16, 2013

10 Comments


Jennifer714319

Why is "Son chaussure" incorrect?

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"une chaussure" is feminine.

All determiners have to agree with the noun they modify:

  • une chaussure, la chaussure, ma/ta/sa chaussure, cette chaussure
August 23, 2017

PrathyushaR

is sa his or her?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Either "his" or "her", because in French, possessive adjectives do not agree with the owner but with the thing owned.

March 16, 2013

PrathyushaR

Ohh..! Thank you.

March 17, 2013

shermar1966

why is il chaussure incorrect?

April 18, 2014

Khoazy

"Il chaussure" translates into "he shoe"

September 7, 2014

SuzanKeka

My instructor taught that "son" is for male and "sa" is used for female objects. But in Duo is completely different. So, which is actually correct?

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Your instructor was right: "son" is for a masculine object, "sa" for a feminine object and "ses" for plural objects: "son frère, sa chaussure, ses amis".

In addition, "son, sa, ses" are used for both masculine or feminine owners.
Therefore "sa chaussure" can translate to "his OR her OR its shoe"

January 12, 2015

Annika832771

You can immediately see which one is right because only one of them has a capital letter.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.