1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His shoe"

"His shoe"

Translation:Sa chaussure

March 16, 2013

10 Comments


Jennifer714319

Why is "Son chaussure" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"une chaussure" is feminine.

All determiners have to agree with the noun they modify:

  • une chaussure, la chaussure, ma/ta/sa chaussure, cette chaussure

PrathyushaR

is sa his or her?


Sitesurf

Either "his" or "her", because in French, possessive adjectives do not agree with the owner but with the thing owned.


PrathyushaR

Ohh..! Thank you.


shermar1966

why is il chaussure incorrect?


Khoazy

"Il chaussure" translates into "he shoe"


SuzanKeka

My instructor taught that "son" is for male and "sa" is used for female objects. But in Duo is completely different. So, which is actually correct?


Sitesurf

Your instructor was right: "son" is for a masculine object, "sa" for a feminine object and "ses" for plural objects: "son frère, sa chaussure, ses amis".

In addition, "son, sa, ses" are used for both masculine or feminine owners.
Therefore "sa chaussure" can translate to "his OR her OR its shoe"


Annika832771

You can immediately see which one is right because only one of them has a capital letter.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.