1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 공을 차요."

"우리는 공을 차요."

Translation:We kick the ball.

December 4, 2017

10 Comments


hallojanelle

This sentence is a bit out of place


CGTokki

It is not. 차다 also means "to put on", like a watch, a belt or earrings. Duo is just showing us different meanings of the word.


Andy513708

Yeah, not quite sure how this relates to clothing...


junhoon

Duo's keeping us on our toes.


DTT523576

Hello. I was wondering why "We kick a ball" would be wrong since there's no context. Could someone please explain?


roberto727

Lots of similar situations throughout the course. While in Beta, The developers are looking for our help to propose translations they may not have had the time to enter or consider.


TalvirChri

At once i thought it means "we dream".... So many words looking so similar! 8',()


Dannielle70

Nope, I'm wearing it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.