"열흘, 아흐레, 여드레, 이레"

Translation:Ten days, nine days, eight days, seven days

December 4, 2017

5 Comments


KyleJohn2

I'm Korean, we don't use 아흐레, 여드레, 이레 usually.

we only use 하루, 이틀, 사흘, 나흘, 닷새, and 열흘.

March 21, 2018

Joelegrice

Would it not be more easy and natural to use a form with Sino korean numbers + 일? Seems way more practical for non-native speakers to me.

December 4, 2017

nleconte

A language does not suit itself to the needs of non-native speakers ;)

That being said, as some native speakers have mentioned in this thread, these forms are not used very often anymore (except for the one day 하루 and two days 이틀).

December 5, 2017

Jeong-JinL

Actually, that happens a lot. It's why English lost noun gender, greatly simplified the plural ending, and lost grammatical case. It's also the reason for creoles and pidgins. Languages love to simplify over time when exposed to significant amounts of foriegn speakers, however mass media has really interrupted the natural processes of languages including the rate of change. We'll see what happens to spoken Korean in the 21st century.

March 7, 2019

Staffan431948

I wish they would vary the order of these sequences. This way everyone knows what the answer is if you know the two first.

January 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.