1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't have money."

"I don't have money."

Translation:我没有钱。

December 4, 2017

7 Comments


KCarmine

My lifestory


Andrew-Lin

我沒有錢。
This sentence can have two meanings: (1) I don't have money by my side, maybe I am going to find an ATM. (2) I am poor.


Andrew-Lin

And for the first meaning, to avoid ambiguity, you can say "我没有带(dài)钱。" (I didn't bring money.)


.kkaebsong.

This is the most useful sentence I have learned so far.


Elizabetttttttth

Why cant you say 我没有快?


keirakittycat

Why can't you say 我没有块? or 我没有元?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.