1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where's our school?"

"Where's our school?"

Translation:我们的学校在哪里?

December 4, 2017

20 Comments


Justin360988

When can you use 哪儿 and when do you use 哪里?


Keith_APP

Use them interchangeably, except in the following case:

When being praised, to be modest Chinese usually denies the compliment. We can reply 哪里哪里... (always say 2 times and 2 times only). Here we cannot replace it with 哪儿.


Piktoll

Exactly the way I know :)


JoshuaCros179462

I wrote ''我们的学校在哪里'' only for it to be marked incorrect...


celphiriox

The second to last character has two versions that are only slightly different. I don't know what the difference is, though.


farrahmu

Same. frustrating


DerGoldmann

So what is the difference between 那裡 and 哪裡?


Keith_APP

那裡=there 哪裡=where


RayJ697561

My answer was exactly the same as the "correct answer". Why am I being docket one heart?


wytpanther

My answer is correct exactly same as what appears after correction then why it put me wrong. ??


AntonioKra15

Duolingo is right, were putting the wrong one on the end which is slightly different.


Christian614536

Why do I need the 在那里?why is it not sufficient to just use 那里?


KirstenEnd

I just wrote it like you, and you told me, it's wrong!


Andrea492908

The correct solution is exactly what I wrote but it's telling me incorrect


Gerald562590

I entered exactly the same as the correction but was marked incorrect


AakankshaS263380

My answer is correct yet its been marked incorrect ?!


KanKanMikan

when you on your way to your school after the corona school cancel

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.