"Where's our school?"

Translation:我们的学校在哪里?

December 4, 2017

9 Comments


Justin360988

When can you use 哪儿 and when do you use 哪里?

December 4, 2017

Keith_APP

Use them interchangeably, except in the following case:

When being praised, to be modest Chinese usually denies the compliment. We can reply 哪里哪里... (always say 2 times and 2 times only). Here we cannot replace it with 哪儿.

December 4, 2017

Piktoll

Exactly the way I know :)

December 11, 2017

JoshuaCros179462

I wrote ''我们的学校在哪里'' only for it to be marked incorrect...

December 6, 2017

RinDavis

Same

July 13, 2018

DerGoldmann

So what is the difference between 那裡 and 哪裡?

December 6, 2017

Keith_APP

那裡=there 哪裡=where

December 7, 2017

madamepira

What is wrong here?

October 6, 2018

Christian614536

Why do I need the 在那里?why is it not sufficient to just use 那里?

February 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.