1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please tell me the meaning o…

"Please tell me the meaning of this word."

Translation:この言葉の意味を答えてください。

December 4, 2017

17 Comments


vPFHYyXW

The correct answer should be この言葉の意味を教えてください。 答えて is unatural


KagayakuSeiza

I agree, 教えて sounds more natural.


WolkZayets

私もそう思います。


Chenmoxin

i use ”知らせてください“ & it didn't work


AliaSensei

「知らせる」 would be more like to announce something publicly or to make something widely known, like by using a flyer or a mass e-mail or something.


crowaii

I feel like this should be 教えて/おしえて? こたえ as far as I know is more "answer [this question]" where as 教える is more of a general "instruct" or "explain" this.


DafydHolt

こたえ because this is in the context of a classroom. This is how a teacher would ask a student to answer a question in front of the class. It's also how the host of a quiz show would ask contestants. 教え would be if you don't know the meaning and want someone to teach you. Of course, on Duo the context is uncertain so both should probably be accepted.


arcferrari248

この言葉の意味を答えてください。


PeterWalpo2

答える doesn't use the を particle. It makes sense but it's grammatically wrong.


daniel.z.tg

The correct particle is に. We can use that when we are answering TO a question.


LeeAllenSt

Jisho.org says it is intransitive. So yeah, this confused me. I believe this sentence may be wrong.


patrickoudejans

Maybe 答える is used transitively (using を) from time to time irl though it technically is an intransitive verb. I don't know.


cratesofhi

Why is it not 教えてください? - Ive never seen 答えるused in that context before.


2manynames

この言葉の意味を教えてください   is now accepted.


archer_duo

答える means to answer; to reply​. Japanese use 教える to teach; to instruct​; to tell; to inform in this form of sentence​. Please make corrections as users point this out.


Tai40777

答える is to answer why would it be used here


meilonn

I think I'll be saying this a lot when I go to Japan. This, and トイレはどこですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.