"Please tell me the meaning of this word."

Translation:このことばのいみをこたえてください。

December 4, 2017

12 Comments


vPFHYyXW

The correct answer should be この言葉の意味を教えてください。 答えて is unatural

December 6, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

I agree, 教えて sounds more natural.

January 3, 2018

WolkZayets

私もそう思います。

September 27, 2018

arcferrari248

この言葉の意味を答えてください。

December 4, 2017

crowaii

I feel like this should be 教えて/おしえて? こたえ as far as I know is more "answer [this question]" where as 教える is more of a general "instruct" or "explain" this.

December 13, 2017

cratesofhi

Why is it not 教えてください? - Ive never seen 答えるused in that context before.

January 10, 2018

PeterWalpo2

答える doesn't use the を particle. It makes sense but it's grammatically wrong.

April 9, 2018

LeeAllenSt

Jisho.org says it is intransitive. So yeah, this confused me. I believe this sentence may be wrong.

June 22, 2018

patrickoudejans

Maybe 答える is used transitively (using を) from time to time irl though it technically is an intransitive verb. I don't know.

October 14, 2018

daniel.z.tg

The correct particle is に. We can use that when we are answering TO a question.

December 1, 2018

Tai40777

答える is to answer why would it be used here

June 15, 2018

DafydHolt

こたえ because this is in the context of a classroom. This is how a teacher would ask a student to answer a question in front of the class. It's also how the host of a quiz show would ask contestants. 教え would be if you don't know the meaning and want someone to teach you. Of course, on Duo the context is uncertain so both should probably be accepted.

June 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.