1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀가 반지를 빼."

"그녀가 반지를 빼."

Translation:She takes off a ring.

December 4, 2017

14 Comments


junhoon

Taking off the wedding ring, things are going to get steamy.


trashmunki

Quick question: any reason it's 그녀가 here instead of 그녀는? Or is this just an example showing that things are a little flexible?


LeeCarroll3927

I think 그녀가 puts emphasis on the women and less on the action. For example, to answer a question about who does something. Not 100% sure though


Chanbaeksoo

What I have learnt reading the comments 은/는 puts emphasis on the topic of the sentence. Here probably duo decided not to put emphasis on 'her' and used the subject particle


GiovanniSantucci

Subject particle vs topic particle.


KPSShreyas

Don't think negative


Rachel784557

Would the sentence be different if it was her ring vs someone else's ring? Right now, it's just "a ring". Thanks!


SabianF

Why is the visibility of the comments so glitchy on the mobile app


Padi_Evans

Mine seems fine.


Dufait6

Can we also say 그녀가 반지 한 개 빼?


HamaSay

Probably ya, if there is no specific counter for rings, not sure :P


pohroros

the woman takes off the ring? what's wrong?


soobee620

Why is 그녀는 marked wrong? As well as 빼요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.