"They drink tea and chat at the same time."

Translation:她们一边喝茶,一边聊天。

December 4, 2017

12 Comments


vqmalic

他们一边喝茶一边聊天 should be an acceptable translation, the English "they" does not have a gender.

March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The course creators think only females are chatty. ;-)

May 16, 2018

DerekOldri

What is wrong with 她们一边聊天,一边喝茶

December 4, 2017

AbunPang

I think it’s ok if you come from the English sentence. But be aware that usually the first action is interpreted as the background for the second one. So your sentence would correspond to English “They drink tea while chatting” while the model translation would be “They chat while drinking tea”. In this case there isn’t much difference but in context one order is often preferred over the other.

December 5, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Nothing wrong with that.

December 24, 2017

SzymonRuci

wrong order, I guess

February 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Nothing.

December 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Nothing.

January 10, 2018

CharlesE780046

They seem rather sexist throughout this course in the use of gender.

July 17, 2018

Nutzee

Nothing in the English sentence tells us it's 她们 instead of 他们,please change. Thank you.

May 23, 2018

blaskovicz

The hover hints need work on this one

December 22, 2018

MicahLiuba1

The wonky and awkward thing about this sentence is who doesn't chat as they drink tea with other people? Isn't that the entire point of tea? Why not just say, 'They would draw breath as they were working.'?

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.