"我一会儿会跟同事吃晚饭。"

Translation:I will have dinner with some colleagues later.

December 4, 2017

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Nowhere does it say how many colleagues so 'some' isn't necessary beforehand

    February 11, 2018

BrendanKav1

    Why does colleague have to be plural? There is no indication that there is more than one colleague?

    December 29, 2017

RaphaelNing

    True, I'd use the exact same sentence if I meant just one colleague.

    October 14, 2018

Chad890851

    'Later I will eat dinner with my colleagues' should also be accepted

    January 5, 2018

rcc0002

    "in a little while" should also be accepted

    December 23, 2017

KX3.

    Yes, and while in Beijing accent it'd mean that (yi2 huir with hui4), 一会儿 (yi4 hui3 er2) means 5 minutes.

    September 25, 2018

n7RD4

    We say work mate in New Zealand.

    April 2, 2018

mjp_sc

    Why was co-workers given as a typo for colleagues? (Answer accepted)

    December 4, 2017

momo-wuwen

    This sentence feels a little off , I'd add a 过 as in 我一会儿会跟同事吃晚饭
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I never heard 一会儿 without a verb like 过,等,睡 etc etc.

    April 23, 2018

FuCnSW

    過一會=等會=一會=待會=一下子 In Taiwan, 等會 & 待會&一下子 are used more often. But anyway, with 過 or not it doesn't matter, all means later.

    But if you add verb, the meaning is different. 睡一會 sleep awhile 等一會 wait awhile.

    June 30, 2018

keyongming

    一会儿 can indeed occur by itself as a Time Word. I should add that it always refers to a relatively short period of time, so "later" is not the best translation. "After a little while" would be a better match as rcc002 notes below.

    June 16, 2018

RaphaelNing

    Technically yes. But in China, words like 一会儿 and 马上 have been abused (sadly)--if you hear people say something like 我马上/很快/一会儿就到, don't be surprised if they show up an hour later ;-) Instead, ask them to specify an exact time (e.g. 九点半到).

    October 14, 2018

RaphaelNing

    Both are fine. Maybe technically it should be 过一会儿, but in China, it's very common for people to omit 过. You may also hear 过会儿 sometimes.

    October 14, 2018

mam1025

    Wouldn't coworker(s) also work?

    February 18, 2019

Chad890851

    I said, I am going to, not, I will

    January 6, 2018

Chad890851

    I will go to dinner with my colleagues later

    January 6, 2018

RosaGabriela36

    There isn't " my (colleagues)" in the English sentence. It's just tongshi

    January 7, 2018

jmseligman

    "I'm going to have dinner with some colleagues later." should be accepted.

    March 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    I tried "I will eat dinner with my work mate in a little while." Just wondering why everyone else (seemingly correctly) got the plural from 同事. There seemed to be nothing in context to suggest many vs one.

    March 10, 2018

KX3.

    There isn't, although usually it's more than one (a group of people).

    September 25, 2018

aperez.ga

    "have dinner" should also be accepted

    April 17, 2018

adriansim9594

    There should be no 'some' as no its indication on the Chinese sentence.

    April 20, 2019, 3:18 AM

ChaosScroll

    What a piece of shi*T this is. THe restriction it has on answers.

    March 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.