"我一会儿会跟同事吃晚饭。"

Translation:I will have dinner with colleagues later.

December 4, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Nowhere does it say how many colleagues so 'some' isn't necessary beforehand


Chad890851

    'Later I will eat dinner with my colleagues' should also be accepted


rcc0002

    "in a little while" should also be accepted


KX3.

    Yes, and while in Beijing accent it'd mean that (yi2 huir with hui4), 一会儿 (yi4 hui3 er2) means 5 minutes.


CinnamonTe1

    If it means around 5 minutes, then "later" is not a good English translation.


ph.c6BmGF

    "I will soon have dinner with my colleagues", is accepted


BrendanKav1

    Why does colleague have to be plural? There is no indication that there is more than one colleague?


RaphaelNing

    True, I'd use the exact same sentence if I meant just one colleague.


n7RD4

    We say work mate in New Zealand.


jim750574

    "i am having dinner with colleagues later" why not?


mikey_dredz

    It seems stuck on "I will have dinner... later". There's no reason why it shouldn't also accept "I'm having dinner... later".


mjp_sc

    Why was co-workers given as a typo for colleagues? (Answer accepted)


mam1025

    Wouldn't coworker(s) also work?


LeiFeiRalf

    I tried "I will eat dinner with my work mate in a little while." Just wondering why everyone else (seemingly correctly) got the plural from 同事. There seemed to be nothing in context to suggest many vs one.


KX3.

    There isn't, although usually it's more than one (a group of people).


kuyaC

    Why is 一起 not needed here?


KX3.

    跟 has expressed that, however, 我一会儿会跟同事一起吃晚饭 would be correct colloquially.


kuyaC

    I think that it was mentioned in the tips and notes of another skill that 跟 should always be used with 一起.
    What do you mean by colloquially? Would it only sound natural, but be gramatically wrong?


KX3.

    It is something that people often say but may or may not be grammatically correct, or may exist in a grey area strictly speaking. You don't always have to use 跟 with 一起, but it is a common structure.

    If I'm not mistaken they've changed quite a bit of the tips and notes since I first read them, so I can't comment about that. However, a notable example where it is not 100% accurate is their treatment of 很, which they say is needed to form a "correct" sentence, e.g. in 我很高兴. In fact, if you say that to a native speaker it will probably be taken as "I'm very happy” instead of "I am happy" as Duolingo teaches. What duolingo teaches isn't wrong but to accept only that and not both is actually not 100% correct.

    My take on this is that the course is still in the process of being improved, so sometimes you just have to memorise the answer duolingo accepts, until they get around to changing it.


CinnamonTe1

    我很高兴. In fact, if you say that to a native speaker it will probably be taken as "I'm very happy” instead of "I am happy" as Duolingo teaches.

    How would you say "I am happy" without 很 so it doesn't mean "very happy" ?


Chad890851

    I said, I am going to, not, I will


Chad890851

    I will go to dinner with my colleagues later


jmseligman

    "I'm going to have dinner with some colleagues later." should be accepted.


kuyaC

    Let me guess, 一会儿 is Beijing accent and 一会 is how they would say it in most other places, right?


KX3.

    Actually this is a case where it is common outside the north or around Beijing. People elsewhere like to say other things instead, like 一下子、一下下、多一下.


RosaGabriela36

    There isn't " my (colleagues)" in the English sentence. It's just tongshi


aperez.ga

    "have dinner" should also be accepted


momo-wuwen

    This sentence feels a little off , I'd add a 过 as in 我一会儿会跟同事吃晚饭
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I never heard 一会儿 without a verb like 过,等,睡 etc etc.


keyongming

    一会儿 can indeed occur by itself as a Time Word. I should add that it always refers to a relatively short period of time, so "later" is not the best translation. "After a little while" would be a better match as rcc002 notes below.


RaphaelNing

    Technically yes. But in China, words like 一会儿 and 马上 have been abused (sadly)--if you hear people say something like 我马上/很快/一会儿就到, don't be surprised if they show up an hour later ;-) Instead, ask them to specify an exact time (e.g. 九点半到).


Hsn626796

    Oh

    Like the lebanese .. they never stick to time


aylen27520

    Or the Argentinians. Even if you specify a time, they'll show up even hours later.


FuCnSW

    過一會=等會=一會=待會=一下子 In Taiwan, 等會 & 待會&一下子 are used more often. But anyway, with 過 or not it doesn't matter, all means later.

    But if you add verb, the meaning is different. 睡一會 sleep awhile 等一會 wait awhile.


RaphaelNing

    Both are fine. Maybe technically it should be 过一会儿, but in China, it's very common for people to omit 过. You may also hear 过会儿 sometimes.


danials011

    There should be no 'some' as no its indication on the Chinese sentence.


Hsn626796

    Google translate said that 一会儿 is " for a while "


rianwardana

    "...have a dinner..." should also be marked as correct. Reported as of 5 May 2020


AntonKalistratov

    I will have dinner with the colleagues later. Should be acceptable in my opinion.


FacundoGuzman

    Can you omit “儿" and have "会会" as in "我一会会跟同事吃晚饭。"?


MrsCarolyn1

    I will have dinner later with colleagues is more natural in English


Jane289190

    "I will have dinner with the colleagues later" should be accepted as an answer. It is technically correct. Seems like the translator's English also needs improvement!!


ChaosScroll

    What a piece of shi*T this is. THe restriction it has on answers.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.