"Was trinke ich?"

Translation:What do I drink?

December 4, 2017

2 Comments


keetala

how do i know it means what do i drink? Instead of , what am i drinking? In this case would it be, "Was trinke ich bin"?

August 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

how do i know it means what do i drink? Instead of , what am i drinking?

You can't -- both of those would be said the same way in German.

German just has one present tense, not separate present simple and present continuous tenses like English.

And so both translations are accepted.

In this case would it be, "Was trinke ich bin"?

No; that makes no sense in German.

August 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.