1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I cannot hear your children."

"I cannot hear your children."

Translation:Tvoje děti neslyším.

December 4, 2017

9 Comments


Tom260364

the Czech is I DO not hear, not I CAN not hear...


tatka_

Možné jsou oba tvary "I cannot hear ..." a "I don't hear ...".


Marks797148

It is far less usual though to substitute "can" for "is". It is permissible when it is understood from the context, but not generally. In fact, Fowler doesn't even give that much leeway. The "I don't hear" usage is only allowed where the omitted "...because I cannot..." is understood, and would make the sentence unwieldy. Reference: Fowler's Dictionary of English Usage, Oxford University Press.


katrinkadee

What about Nemůžu slyšet vaše děti


VladaFu

Avoid this. We do not normally say "nemůžu slyšet" or "nemůžu vidět" in Czech.


Demian_Wolf

Why should it be "Tvé děti neslyším" but not "Tvá děti neslyším"? I searched in "Tips and Notes" and it seems that "tvá" should be used instead of "tvé" (děti is neuter & plural & accusative). Thanks in advance.


VladaFu

děti is feminine in plural, it is an exception


Demian_Wolf

Thank you very much!


soobee620

Could someone comment on the word order here? What difference is there between "Tvoje děti neslyším" and "Neslyším tvoje děti"? Both are accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.