1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The cat sees the dogs."

"The cat sees the dogs."

Translation:Ta kočka vidí psy.

December 4, 2017

20 Comments


ZaronSmith

Is it strange to say "psy vidí ta kočka" ?


JanLyko

It is. It sounds a bit like a Master Yoda quote.


EvyKumpen

I wonder why the translation is not: the cat sees dogs? Where is 'the dog' in this sentence?


VladaFu

It is certainly possible as you write.

But often the demonstrative pronoun is assumed where it is clear we are speaking about some certain dogs.


MikeRejsa

Why is "Ta kocka vidi ti psy" not correct?


BoneheadBass

Ti is the incorrect form. It is the nominative; the accusative form ty is what is needed if you want to use a form of ten here, but it's not required.


VladaFu

accusative plural of "ten" (masculine animate here) is "ty", "ti" is nominative plural.


GuyLearningCzech

Could another correct answer be: Ten kocour vidí ty psy. When asked to write in Czech based on the English we are given no indication that the cat is a female cat (kočka).


VladaFu

I have to check how do we do it elsewhere.

In general, yes, it could work, but I am not sure if the specific "kocour" should not be specific "tomcat" in English.


GuyLearningCzech

Thanks for the prompt response.


PirateBlossom

"Ta kočka vidí psy." doesn't that mean "the cat sees dogs" and not "the dogs"?


BoneheadBass

Both "dogs" and "the dogs" are accepted translations of the Czech sentence; likewise, both constructions are accepted in the opposite direction.


VladaFu

It has been explained already, please read the existing discussion. See the answer to EvyKumpen.


maria1895

Does "Ty psy vidí kočka" make sense?


VladaFu

Yes, but it makes better sense for "a cat". It is however our tradition to accept every reasonably possible alternative.

If you have a fairy tale about animals and you have dogs, a cat, a fox and a squirrel and you want to inform that it is the cat who sees them, you can say: (Ty) psy vidí kočka. So I will add it, but please be aware it is not the default. It should never be used to argue that we should accept "the" everywhere.


ReaganRade1

Why was "Ta kocka vidi ty psy" counted as incorrect?


AgnusOinas

"Ta kočka vidí ty psy" is accepted. You answer should be accepted with a typo warning.


ReaganRade1

I had the accents in the lesson, but I am unable to type them here. It was counted as incorrect.


AgnusOinas

Not sure why you downvote my comment. I checked for you that "Ta kočka vidí ty psy" is in the system and therefore accepted. That's all I can do for you. If your answer was rejected, then it's either because of a weird bug or because you had a mistake somewhere in the sentence when you entered it.


BoneheadBass

Duo is usually fairly forgiving with diacritics (sometimes, IMO, maybe a little too forgiving). But you can easily download a Czech keyboard for your device. A quick query in your favorite search engine should provide lots of inspiration.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.