"The cat sees the dogs."

Translation:Ta kočka vidí psy.

December 4, 2017

10 Comments


ZaronSmith

Is it strange to say "psy vidí ta kočka" ?

December 4, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is. It sounds a bit like a Master Yoda quote.

December 4, 2017

EvyKumpen

I wonder why the translation is not: the cat sees dogs? Where is 'the dog' in this sentence?

August 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is certainly possible as you write.

But often the demonstrative pronoun is assumed where it is clear we are speaking about some certain dogs.

August 18, 2018

MikeRejsa

Why is "Ta kocka vidi ti psy" not correct?

October 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

accusative plural of "ten" (masculine animate here) is "ty", "ti" is nominative plural.

October 31, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Ti is the incorrect form. It is the nominative; the accusative form ty is what is needed if you want to use a form of ten here, but it's not required.

October 31, 2018

TNikkel1

Could another correct answer be: Ten kocour vidí ty psy. When asked to write in Czech based on the English we are given no indication that the cat is a female cat (kočka).

December 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I have to Czech how do we de it elsewhere.

In general, yes, it could work, but I am not sure if the specific "kocour" should not be specific "tomcat" in English..

December 18, 2018

TNikkel1

Thanks for the prompt response.

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.