"很多年轻人喜欢这个游戏。"

Translation:Many young people like this game.

December 4, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikron

"a lot of young people like this game" marked as wrong.


SidOlven

I left the same answer it needs to be changed


Jeanie788078

02/06/2022 accepted "A lot of young people like this game."


donbrahba

What about "a lot of young people enjoy this game"?


Tim728458

I did the same thing. Hope they allow this eventually.


Andrea22756989

"A lot of young people like this game" should be accepted. Reported it 12/02/2018


Tim728458

Aw, European date format. I almost thought you were from the future.


Tim728458

A lot of young people enjoy this game


Hsn626796

Why is there no 的 after 年轻 ?


CinnamonTe1

In general, adjectives with 2 or more characters do require the 的 before the noun.

However, 年轻人 is recognized as its own word in the Chinese dictionary and is considered a 3 character noun. If we were talking about a dog, it would be 老狗 (old dog) and 年轻的狗 (young dog).

I have to remind myself to always check the dictionary when I see something unexpected. I was also confused until I looked it up.

https://www.yellowbridge.com/chinese/dictionary.php?word=%E5%B9%B4%E8%BD%BB%E4%BA%BA&cache=35225&characterMode=s


roman2095

It is not about the younger ONE. It is just young people. It doesn't need the 的 because it has the 人 instead.


Hsn626796

What about " ... these games" ; how can we say this specifically?


CinnamonTe1

这些 = these ( 些 replaces whatever measure word is typically used )
这个 = this

这只狗 - this dog
这些狗- these dogs

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.