"おべんとうを食べて、外に行きましょう。"

Translation:Let's eat the lunchbox and go outside.

12/4/2017, 5:23:19 PM

30 Comments


margaret711539

Perhaps it's best not to translate bento? since you can't eat a lunchbox.

12/4/2017, 5:23:19 PM

testmoogle

Haha. Somehow I've not encountered this sentence yet. "Let's eat the lunchbox"!? o.O

Rather than resorting to leaving it as "bento" though, how about this:

"Let's eat our packed lunches and go outside." ?

12/4/2017, 9:50:19 PM

euxneks

"Let's eat a bento and go outside." should be OK IMO

3/22/2018, 9:06:29 PM

euxneks

This has now been accepted as a translation

5/28/2018, 4:46:01 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

But not "Let's eat our bento box and go outside".

10/7/2018, 8:19:23 PM

Mr.rM

Why do you insist on eating a box?

11/11/2018, 4:48:59 PM

Michael708915

Bento should be translated into a box lunch (which is a lunch in a box or container) not translated as lunchbox (which is a container). No one eats the metal or plastic container we put lunches in. I translated the whole sentence as "Let's go outside after eating our box lunches" and "after eating our lunches" both of which are correct, but both were rejected.

3/23/2018, 2:09:29 AM

MichaelLev624866

Nobody "eats" a "lunchbox," unless you like eating metal, plastic, or wood. Please fix that. お弁当 should be "boxed lunch" or simply "obento" or "bento" in romaji. Thanks!

9/3/2018, 12:37:45 AM

Ouroboratika

"Let's eat the lunchbox" is cracking me up. I feel like bento is enough of a borrow word that it can just be used in the English translation too, haha.

9/28/2018, 5:08:27 PM

testmoogle

Ikr. I can't believe nine months later it still says "let's eat the lunchbox". XD

English dictionaries even have the word "bento":

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bento
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bento

9/28/2018, 5:43:57 PM

Starbornx

お弁当食べて、外にいきましょう。

5/30/2018, 6:00:50 PM

oLs_st

お弁当を食べて、外に行きましょう。

8/10/2018, 3:37:51 AM

KonbiniBoy

"let's eat our boxed lunch and go outside" wasn't accepted. I feel like it's more natural to say,"let's eat our lunch" rather than, "the lunch."

10/5/2018, 2:04:55 AM

IsolaCiao

"Our bento" was accepted for me, I think if you submitted an error report it will be added to the database.

10/31/2018, 5:21:57 AM

UselessUrchin
Plus

"Correct" Translation shows up as "Let's eat lunchbox then go outside."

Reported this one. Probably just a typo that they left the "a" or "the" out. :)

4/2/2018, 6:02:39 AM

ninelives900

They added "the". Now it sounds like they're eating a metal container. Good job.

4/25/2018, 3:40:29 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

So according to Duolingo I used the wrong word "box" instead of "boxes". Despite the fact that the word box doesn't even occur in the Japanese, and there's certainly nothing to suggest there's more than one (I assumed we were sharing one!)

10/7/2018, 8:18:56 PM

IsolaCiao

I would find it unusual to share a bento in Japan, but certainly the sentence gives no indication of singular or plural, and the expected answer is actually the singular "lunchbox".

10/31/2018, 5:20:27 AM

Cecil164832

ばけものですか? Are you a bakemono- a monster?

5/27/2018, 8:40:02 PM

1036832929

How can we perceive if there is an invitation to participate like in the first part of the sentence??? Wouldn't the fist part of the sentence be "bento wo tabemashou?"

8/26/2018, 6:03:43 PM

IsolaCiao

The -te form is generally used to connect two sentences that are in the same tense.

お弁当を食べましょう+外に行きましょう (obentou o tabemashou + soto ni ikimashou) = お弁当を食べて、外に行きましょう (obentou o tabete, soto ni ikimashou)

Both verbs take the "let's ~" form (let's eat a bento and go outside).

お弁当を食べます+外に行きます (obentou o tabemasu + soto ni ikimasu) = お弁当を食べて、外に行きます (obentou o tabete, soto ni ikimasu)

Both verbs take the future tense (I will eat a bento and go outside).

お弁当を食べました+外に行きました (obentou o tabemashita + soto ni ikimashita) = お弁当を食べて、外に行きました (obentou o tabete, soto ni ikimashita)

Both verbs become the past tense (I ate a bento and went outside).

10/31/2018, 5:16:19 AM

gringoton
Plus

Nobody eats a lunchbox in English. Perhaps a bilingual person should be paid to have a look at some of these sentences. Otherwise, what's the point of paying for Duolingo Plus?

10/17/2018, 8:10:12 PM

IsolaCiao

I've seen native English speakers in other threads arguing that "eat a lunchbox" is correct English.

10/31/2018, 5:24:21 AM

testmoogle

I wish I could see the things they've said in those other threads.

For me, when I type the following into Google, this is how many search results I personally get for each:

  • "eat a packed lunch" = 61,200
  • "eat a box lunch" = 42,800
  • "eat a bento" = 354
  • "eat a lunchbox" = 129
  • "eat a lunch box" = 86

Interestingly, a lot of the top results for those last two are sites in or related to Korea, Japan, Indonesia, Taiwan; or dealing with language learning; or about eating a lunch box item in a video game such as Minecraft. It's difficult to know whether any of the remaining, more general looking results were actually written by native English speakers.

According to the Collins English Dictionary:

packed lunch (BrE) — "a lunch prepared and put in a container or containers beforehand"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/packed-lunch

box lunch (AmE) — "an individual boxed lunch of sandwiches, fruit, etc., esp. as prepared by a caterer"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/box-lunch

bento — "a thin box, made of plastic or lacquered wood, divided into compartments which contain small separate dishes comprising a Japanese meal, esp lunch"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bento

lunchbox — "A lunchbox is a small container with a lid. You put food such as sandwiches in it to eat for lunch at work or at school."
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/lunchbox
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/lunch-box

The following BBC article is interesting, because they themselves spell it "lunchbox" three times and "lunch box" four times! For the boxed lunch itself, they used the term "packed lunch" six times but (unsurprisingly) didn't use "box lunch" at all:
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/education-41427319

11/8/2018, 6:14:20 PM

IsolaCiao

I appreciate all your investigating. This is the thread I'm talking about.

I am assuming that these two commenters are native English speakers, though obviously this is the internet:

You absolutely can say "This lunch box tastes good." and be understood as meaning the food in the box, and not the container, just as one might say "The first glass was okay, but the second glass was better" when talking about a drink.

and

I typed "This lunchbox is delicious" and Duo responded with "You missed a space. This lunch box is delicious."

The context is a little different from this sentence, but I as a native English speaker would never say "this lunchbox is delicious", yet other native speakers appear to have no problem with it. There are lots of different kinds of English and lots of different kinds of people, so we can't possibly speak for them all even if we are native speakers.

11/9/2018, 4:19:11 AM

[deactivated user]

    this sentence needs to remove 'lunchbox' and replace it with 'lunch', the difference between bento and bentobako. English cannot accept "eat a lunchbox," although it could take "eat this box lunch," the lunch that is in the box. But a lunchbox is only the box in which a lunch is carried, never the lunch itself. I am a Native English speaker.

    11/8/2018, 5:12:15 PM

Nevin711542

    ...."eat the luch in our bento box" ......

    1/7/2019, 4:08:19 AM

FalconFlurry

    it didn't accept "let's go outside and eat the lunchbox"

    1/14/2019, 4:54:07 AM

john21366

    bento not lunchbox...?

    3/1/2019, 10:53:24 AM

judgehopkins

    This is awkwardly started

    3/1/2019, 11:28:48 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.