"She is not Canadian."

Translation:她不是加拿大人。

December 4, 2017

16 Comments


doolaney

Oh Yanada!

December 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

j is not pronounced like a y in Chinese.

https://forvo.com/search/%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E4%BA%BA/

So it is more like "Oh, Jianada!"in Mandarin and in Cantonese "Oh, Kanada!"

"ta bu shi jianada ren"

June 2, 2018

rtk337648

哈哈

December 14, 2017

kkrizan46

When is Guo needed?

October 10, 2018

Yomalyn

Some countries names use it, while most do not. Unfortunately, there is no trick or pattern... we have to learn them as we go.

Here is a link if you'd like to browse a long list:
https://www.freechineselessons.com/country-names/

February 28, 2019

Pietro460054

I hate how i needed to go through all those characters and translating them with google to then find out that we arent supposed to put them alone yet but just to put them together to say canada.

January 6, 2018

lionelster

Sometimes the individual characters don't contribute to the meaning, they're just phonetic.

March 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You could simply click on the word to see the hints.

June 2, 2018

GabeWhite6

Essay

January 4, 2018

ZackDaniel2

I am a little confused. can someone explain?

January 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In Cantonese, the first character is pronounced "ka", so the sounds are "ka na da" do you get it now? Mandarin, though, pronounces the first character as "jia", so that kind of ruins it a bit.

June 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

加拿大=Canada 加拿大人=Canadian (person)

May 1, 2018

mia826826

Good tool

March 8, 2018

seanxluong

I heard that it's not very natural to say 不是 when it comes to nationality?

July 5, 2018

orenishimo

Why do you have to include Ren?

March 31, 2019

kkrizan46

She is not Canada vs She is not Canadian.

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.