"She is not Canadian."

Translation:她不是加拿大人。

December 4, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ALLintolearning3

j is not pronounced like a y in Chinese.

https://forvo.com/search/%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E4%BA%BA/

So it is more like "Oh, Jianada!"in Mandarin and in Cantonese "Oh, Kanada!"

"ta bu shi jianada ren"


wegou

j is pronouced as j in “job”


ALLintolearning3

In Mandarin, scroll up.


Pierfrancesco98

WHERE??? Turn your audio on!


.....RITIK.....

In german also - Yanada ....!!


kkrizan46

When is Guo needed?


Yomalyn

Some countries names use it, while most do not. Unfortunately, there is no trick or pattern... we have to learn them as we go.

Here is a link if you'd like to browse a long list:
https://www.freechineselessons.com/country-names/


j.wilder

Ah hah! I see, so for those countries that do not get the 国 (guó), Chinese characters are instead used to approximate a phonetic rendering of the country's name. Of course, each distinct character technically does have its own distinct meaning...

That makes me wonder, are there any phonetic country names in Chinese where, if one were to read the name literally character by character, it comes out as something hilarious or goofy? For example, I can see in the list you've provided above that "Ireland" is 爱尔兰, which, character by character, would actually mean something like "Love you blue," I believe.

Are there any great examples out there of this phenomenon?


wegou

Translation of Portugal-葡萄牙 literally means “grapetooth” in Chinese


ZackDaniel2

I am a little confused. can someone explain?


Gabrielle145359

加拿大=Canada 加拿大人=Canadian (person)


ALLintolearning3

In Cantonese, the first character is pronounced "ka", so the sounds are "ka na da" do you get it now? Mandarin, though, pronounces the first character as "jia", so that kind of ruins it a bit.


seanxluong

I heard that it's not very natural to say 不是 when it comes to nationality?


orenishimo

Why do you have to include Ren?


kkrizan46

She is not Canada vs She is not Canadian.


Ella_dreamer

it means people so basically 加拿大人 means Canadian but literally means people of Canada.


Ella_dreamer

How to know when to put 不? Why can't it be 她是不加拿大人?


JeanneMPN

In cases like this, bù goes in front of the verb shì.


Dave705026

Why the audio is missing?


Ruti_CHIMMY_BT21

Why doesn't it cá ná dá guó rèn like zhōng guó rèn?


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up as this is explained.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.