1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "爸爸妈妈,晚安!"

"爸爸妈妈,晚安!"

Translation:Father and Mother, good night!

December 4, 2017

64 Comments


ItsssDorian

Why is there no need for “and” (和) in this sentence?


Imnuts7

爸爸妈妈=parents,just like 爷爷奶奶=grandparents, they are fixed expressions.


jad498154

how could 奶奶 means grandma cause 奶 alone means milk so how could "milkmilk" means grandma


RYANLIN565256

I asked my mom who is a Chinese teacher and she says a probability is that 奶 has the 女 in front of it which means it is a feminine word just as 妈 has the 女 in front of it and only females can produce milk so


chetlin

Same reason 太太 can mean wife. No real reason, it's just what they use.


Tim475477

But we would not say parents when talking to our mother and father


GFw17

True, but we could easily say "Mom, dad..." without adding 'and' in between. But in the end it is about learning the speaking practices common in the Chinese language not making it match our own speaking practices.


Gelukservaring

And that is probably the reason why it isn't "Parents, good night."


Laura871169

I was going to ask the same question.


Heidi86390

Can't it just be Dad and Mom?


Tim475477

I agree, it should also be mom and dad, as how many of us say mother and father in full.


Josh736948

I got marked twice for saying "Mom and dad good night."


thah4x

"Mom and dad, good night!" is not accepted as a correct answer.


Sirt8y8

It wants father first, from the literal translation, but in English it's common to say mother first (I don't know why, but I noticed I was going it automatically as well!)


Christophe466410

In chinese culture father always comes first


BobBowles1

In English ladies first is correct, because that is what is polite in English culture.


Tim475477

It should be. This is the most natural English answer. Mom is used before Dad for order. Also we usually shorten the the titles to Mom and Dad.


smolpengu

It can't be daddy and mommy?


kwasi1507

it's like a fixed word


kwasi1507

Parents, godd night! /is the same/ and Duolingo translates in that way, but don't accept that :/


AlyssaNoseworthy

Is "good night" always expressed like this, or are there any formats using hao?


Scched11

This is a good question. Surprised no answers..


EricoleRay

Interesting question ! Let's start from scratch :-
Good morning = 早安 / 早上好
Good afternoon = 午安 / 下午好
Good evening = 傍晚 / 傍晚好 / 晚上好
Good night = 晚安 / xxxx = we don't use 晚上好 as Good night , sound so weird , c'mon ! Off to bed , sleep tight !
晚上好 = can be used in Good evening , which about 8-10pm


LangPhile

Yes, it is always expressed like it.

晚安【GOOD  NIGHT】

晚上好【GOOD EVENING】


jonmok

I said Daddy and Mummy and it didn't accept it :P


Sirt8y8

'mum' only? When the rest of this app used American English spelling? Talk about mixed signals.


salihua

Both dictionaries and native speakers used both good night and good evening as a translation and use of wan3an1


gtang1447

it could of been the other way around


G.Turner

"could have"


npiquard

It should be the other way around


bleakorange7

also, why "mum"? I get that 妈妈 is casual, but mom also applies here


RowanCWill

British English uses mum, way more than mom. If mom doesn't work too I can't help you.


JPGXxb

Ma'am sounds like mum when the British say it.


Avertzy22

父と母、おやすみなさい!


alisha_barnes

Why doeant it accept Daddy and Mommy? Are those different words?


rhasyandi

I write "papa and mama good night", cmon!


G.Turner

Are you a native speaker? Is that what you would say? If so, I'm curious what flavour of English you speak, as it isn't natural to me.


Nick689587

I thought 爸爸妈妈 meant "parents" but the app doesn't accept, "good night parents" as correct. Have I misunderstood?


G.Turner

It can be translated as parents, but it would be rather odd in English to say "good night parents". We use "parents" to refer to them, but not to address them.


ThreeDollar

Can you not use "parents" instead of "father and mother"?


Avertzy22

爸爸和妈妈,晚安!


Chaoty

Is the "爸爸,妈妈 晚安" incorrect?


Zakaria103743

Good night my Father and Mother , is it wrong ?


BobBowles1

Not wrong, but a bit formal.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

It is formal, not wrong but wrong in the context that there is no 我的 (wǒ de) which means mine or my


ambienceisfree

I said Papa and Mama and it was not right :'(


G.Turner

It's certainly not common, and not at all natural to me.


WangDeFu1

Nice...Earlier I gave the Chinese equivalent of the English: Father and Mother, good night, and was marked wrong because of the "he" (and). And other times if you leave the and out they count it wrong.


Nancy168941

I was just trying different versions as in papa and mama, daddy and mommy, but saw that they were marked wrong. Does Chinese culture expect more distance/respect from children towards their parents?


Gotto17

Yes I agree. in most cases Duo will dink you if not translated exact word for word, so why add words where there is none or not needed???


BenoitMnar

I put "dad and mum...


komatosed

Welp dad and mum isn't accepted.


Vanessa232020

You would almost always put the greeting first in English


salihua

On my review, the answer was wan3an1 and the sound was clearly zao3an1 -- Twice.


phlezk

Parents should work. 艹你妈


ricardo2608

Dad and Mom should also be accepted despite Father and Mother


comnenos

As gtang said... it can be the other way around.


MilanLin

Why Papa and mama are wrong? It is English please


Shipalearn

Is "Pappa Mama, good night" wrong?


qTqw8

Grammatically the English is Dad, mum... which is what you would actually say. You would not use "and" in speech.


WangDeFu1

Yes I would. Grammatically correct would always use "and". And I do.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.