"爸爸妈妈,晚安!"

Translation:Father and mother, good night!

December 4, 2017

36 Comments


ItsssDorian

Why is there no need for “and” (和) in this sentence?

March 3, 2018

Imnuts7

爸爸妈妈=parents,just like 爷爷奶奶=grandparents, they are fixed expressions.

June 27, 2018

Tim475477

But we would not say parents when talking to our mother and father

November 9, 2018

Laura871169

I was going to ask the same question.

May 21, 2018

Heidi86390

Can't it just be Dad and Mom?

January 31, 2018

Tim475477

I agree, it should also be mom and dad, as how many of us say mother and father in full.

November 9, 2018

allweseeissky

It can't be daddy and mommy?

January 5, 2018

thah4x

"Mom and dad, good night!" is not accepted as a correct answer.

March 12, 2018

Sirt8y8

It wants father first, from the literal translation, but in English it's common to say mother first (I don't know why, but I noticed I was going it automatically as well!)

May 27, 2018

Christophe466410

In chinese culture father always comes first

June 22, 2018

BobBowles1

In English ladies first is correct, because that is what is polite in English culture.

June 5, 2018

Tim475477

It should be. This is the most natural English answer. Mom is used before Dad for order. Also we usually shorten the the titles to Mom and Dad.

November 9, 2018

CubanKnifeParty

Why not use 和?

March 30, 2018

gtang1447

it could of been the other way around

December 4, 2017

G.Turner

"could have"

July 22, 2018

npiquard

It should be the other way around

December 27, 2017

jonmok

I said Daddy and Mummy and it didn't accept it :P

February 13, 2018

comnenos

As gtang said... it can be the other way around.

December 11, 2017

bleakorange7

also, why "mum"? I get that 妈妈 is casual, but mom also applies here

December 31, 2017

RowanCWill

British English uses mum, way more than mom. If mom doesn't work too I can't help you.

February 4, 2018

JPGXxb

Ma'am sounds like mum when the British say it.

June 10, 2018

Zakaria103743

Good night my Father and Mother , is it wrong ?

April 23, 2018

BobBowles1

Not wrong, but a bit formal.

June 5, 2018

Sirt8y8

'mum' only? When the rest of this app used American English spelling? Talk about mixed signals.

May 27, 2018

qTqw8

Grammatically the English is Dad, mum... which is what you would actually say. You would not use "and" in speech.

May 31, 2018

WangDeFu1

Yes I would. Grammatically correct would always use "and". And I do.

September 27, 2018

ambienceisfree

I said Papa and Mama and it was not right :'(

July 14, 2018

G.Turner

It's certainly not common, and not at all natural to me.

December 19, 2018

alisha_barnes

Why doeant it accept Daddy and Mommy? Are those different words?

July 17, 2018

AlyssaNoseworthy

Is "good night" always expressed like this, or are there any formats using hao?

July 19, 2018

WangDeFu1

Nice...Earlier I gave the Chinese equivalent of the English: Father and Mother, good night, and was marked wrong because of the "he" (and). And other times if you leave the and out they count it wrong.

September 27, 2018

MilanLin

Why Papa and mama are wrong? It is English please

October 15, 2018

ShiPachao

Is "Pappa Mama, good night" wrong?

November 5, 2018

rhasyandi

I write "papa and mama good night", cmon!

December 19, 2018

G.Turner

Are you a native speaker? Is that what you would say? If so, I'm curious what flavour of English you speak, as it isn't natural to me.

December 19, 2018

Nancy168941

I was just trying different versions as in papa and mama, daddy and mommy, but saw that they were marked wrong. Does Chinese culture expect more distance/respect from children towards their parents?

February 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.