1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们不会给我打电话。"

"你们不会给我打电话。"

Translation:You won't call me.

December 4, 2017

40 Comments


CvonD1

This is what I wrote about the very same problem: "Guys" is slang, NOT APPROPRIATE in a lower-level language course, especially if you're dinged for it!!! Read it here:

"你们不吃饭吗? " Translation: Are you guys not eating?

This chosen turn of phrase as the "correct" solution is a bad idea: when you build a test, you don't spring low-level vernacular (a.k.a. "relaxed" street-style talk) in the middle of a "standard-level, non-idiomatic" English translation. If you want to do that, you end up shepherding your students down to . . . . this page, with way too many people scratching their head, wondering what was wrong with the response they gave. If you want to introduce idiomatic Chinese, make a mini-module just for that and add it to the section. It then becomes very useful, because A. your student is forewarned; B. it becomes ok to venture away from "straight-laced English" answers. Your "Are you guys . . ." solution pays no attention to whom the speaker is speaking. It would be very bad form if you were to speak to an elder that way, or your teacher, or anyone who is not of equal age and equal socio-economic situation. Yep... language is that way, full of mini pitfalls. Especially with Chinese, the nuanced language "par excellence" , where addressing someone improperly is really frowned upon..... My five cents again.... :-)


Keith_APP

Have a lingot!


CvonD1

Hahaha! Thank you!, Keith Boy do I feel smart right now! The funny part in all this --now that I have discovered the "hover-overs" to get a quick translation of a word-- is that all these" You all" and "You guys" are already in those little hovers. So one time I wanted to try and float with the system, right? So ok, I'll type "You guys." Well, NOOO! I should have put "You all"! And I'm voted off the island of perfection.... I object to the "guys" just because I'm not one, and mixed-gender company need not be necessarily skewed towards the ubiquitous he/him/guys... How about "you wenches" for the predominantly she/her/dolls crowd? The lingot seems to have gotten to my head. Better stop while I'm still ahead . . . All in good, clean fun, and a lot of true learning is hiding in there!


NathanRasm

"If you want to introduce idiomatic Chinese"? You know, "you guys" is not idiomatic Chinese. It's English.

Using "you guys" in the English translation presents no danger that a student is going to address someone improperly in Chinese, because students are not going to say "you guys" in Chinese. We're going to say 你们 which is perfectly all right.

As to the actual linguistics of "you guys," it's informal language, but it's not slang. Slang is language specific to a group of speakers, used as a marker of belonging to that group. "You guys" is too widely used to carry any strong implications about what kind of person the speaker is. And whether "you guys" is still a gendered reference is up for debate -- not all speakers feel comfortable using it for an all-female group, but a growing number do.

I don't know about the "nuanced language par excellence" bit either. Chinese has some rules about addressing people by their titles, same as English has. There are lots of ways of getting in trouble by addressing someone that Modern Standard Chinese simply does not offer. 你 vs 您 are rarely distinguished, whereas distinguishing an informal from a formal pronoun is quite central in nearly all European languages, and sometimes there is a third level of formality too. Chinese doesn't have such intricate rules for addressing people by name as, say, Ukrainian or Russian has: title and surname vs title and given name vs given name and patronymic vs just given name vs several different kinds of nicknames with different connotations. Modern Standard Chinese doesn't have the kind of honorific system seen in Korean or Japanese, where you may have to use entirely different pronouns, nouns, and verbs depending on the relative status of speaker, listener, and subject matter. Even Literary Chinese never went half so far with that as Japanese. Chinese doesn't have the "skin name" system common to Australian languages, where the way you refer to someone (and even whether you're allowed to speak directly to them at all) depends on an elaborate system for categorizing how you're related to them. It doesn't have much in the way of naming taboo anymore, but there are languages where not only the name of a dead relative is forbidden, but similar-sounding words, too -- sometimes even every word that starts with the same sound. How's that for nuance?


Umbravena

”你門“ means you guys, therefore, “you guys won't call me” should be correct. If you want "You won't call me, then you would write ”你不會給我打電話“ (I’m sorry about the traditional chinese, that Is the keyboard I use.)


Keith_APP

You don't need to say sorry for using Traditional Chinese. No one should.


Karoliina765050

你们 means 'you' and 你 means 'you'. It is understandable that the course tries to make sure the learners get the difference between singular and plural, but the English language simply uses the word 'you' to express 2nd person plural, so as such it should be accepted as well.


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now. 2019年2月3日


CraigN2

But that's not very legitimate English. It's a very awkward construction. Y'all have to start accepting the contraction soon, too!


Celticfiddleguy

It's perfectly legitimate to say "you", "y'all", "you all", "you guys" or even "yous" for 2nd person plural - it all depends on where yer from. ;)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/yous


CinnamonTe1

The only people who say "yous" are Italians speaking broken English.

@richard711603 - New Jersey has a large population of Italian people. The HBO show "Sopranos" was based in New Jersey. Also MTVs "Jersey Shore" had mostly Italian cast members.


richard711603

Actually I have heard people from New Jersey (USA) use 'your'. That being said, I would not use it in an interpretation.


SheenaBastet

I luv trad chinese <3


Vagabond_Frog

I find "you guys" to be a silly attempt to differentiate the two "you" in English. It's usually the mark of uneducated people. There is no problem using you for plural and I'm telling you that as a French person, where in my language we have distinct pronouns for that.


EvgenFirst

Can I translate this as "you can't call me"?


hdDlD

The guide translates it to cannot, AND will not, but my answer of "can't" wasn't accepted


Karoliina765050

I have the same problem. I believe 'can't' should be accepted, 'can't' meaning 'not able to'. I might not have a phone or not be allowed/able to use it (at work, etc.), so it is a valid translation, sincce we don't have a context.


Kristen591213

不会is can't do something, not usually won't


Keith_APP

The other way round perhaps. Nobody talk about what they know or don't know how to do something all the time. Using 会 as Will is more often.


violentspasms

I was taught that in a sentence like "我不会说中文“ it literally means "can't" or "unable to". I'm actually less familiar with 会 indicating what someone will or will not do. In all of my other resources, we use 要 where Duolingo uses 会


Keith_APP

I was just pointing out generalizing 会=Able to or 不会=Not able to, or that is predominant, is not accurate. 会 can both mean Able To as well as Will, and which meaning applies depends on the context, which we are never provided in Duolingo. In everyday speech how many times do you tell people you know something, and how many times do you say you will do something? I haven't done a statistic research but it is not difficult to imagine, isn't it?

If we talk about a skill, such as 说中文 speaking Chinese, certainly it is more often that we talk about being able to or not able to; however, chances are it can mean Will also (imagine a school kid promising not to speak in Chinese during the English lesson, when he says 我不会说中文). It is alright for a beginner to associate 会 and Able To as equivalent, but he should acknowledge that there can be other meanings, so that he won't be confused in his later learning.

BTW 要 does not mean Will. I wonder about it. Maybe you can quote some examples from your resources, so it may help other people understand more.


Cat722536

It is time to move on, then. She is never calling and never coming back.


twsjon

What kind of sentence is this?


AbuDhabi6

A Jedi mind trick sentence.


CvonD1

Aaaargh!!!!! yes, you're right! The worst part is that we are stuck giving a "Chinglish" answer as the "right" answer. . . . . and until you copy-paste that awkward English sentence into the space provided when the question comes back. . . you ain't going nowhere . . . [now that's perfect English syntax, right? Hahahaaha!] Sigh . . . .


hallojanelle

"You guys will not give me a call" should be accepted!


RegWong1

“你们” refers to "you people" and NOT just to "you", the singular person. In previous exercises, DL invariably equated "你们" with the American colloquail "you guys". What is the reason for switching to only "you" in this translation? Your translator is definitely inconsistent and capricious.


richard711603

This does not sound natural. Even as a question, it does not sound natural. I would say 'won't you call me'. The correct answer to my response was : 'you will not give me a call'. That sounds like you are telling someone not to call you and I would not say it in that manner.


RobinThor

The most natural English translation should be "You won't call me." You guys and You all are really only used in case of unclear context.


duckmaestro

What is some example context in Chinese for this sentence?


GregorySch765148

who has ever even said this though?


Vie868325

Phone and call are the same thing! Duolingo you are way too nitpicky!


Sora942232

what is this 给? Why not 你们不会给我电话? why are there two verbs?


richard711603

Here it is being used as a preposition: to
The literal translation here is : you will not to me make a call
The usage is explained in the tips, it might have been in the module 'celebrate'.


JessicaPer136520

Why are there so many depressing sentences on here? Do the creators of this app need an intervention or just a hug?


Taylor81531

you will not call my phone. why is that not accepted


richard711603

I think 打电话 is a set phrase, meaning: make a phone call


Ramy184050

"You would not call me" was not accepted. Anyone knows how you would say it in Chinese otherwise?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.