"你们不会给我打电话。"

Translation:You all won't call me.

December 4, 2017

27 Comments


Umbravena

”你門“ means you guys, therefore, “you guys won't call me” should be correct. If you want "You won't call me, then you would write ”你不會給我打電話“ (I’m sorry about the traditional chinese, that Is the keyboard I use.)

December 4, 2017

Keith_APP

You don't need to say sorry for using Traditional Chinese. No one should.

December 5, 2017

Karoliina765050

你们 means 'you' and 你 means 'you'. It is understandable that the course tries to make sure the learners get the difference between singular and plural, but the English language simply uses the word 'you' to express 2nd person plural, so as such it should be accepted as well.

January 9, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now. 2019年2月3日

February 3, 2019

CraigN2

But that's not very legitimate English. It's a very awkward construction. Y'all have to start accepting the contraction soon, too!

February 11, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

It's perfectly legitimate to say "you", "y'all", "you all", "you guys" or even "yous" for 2nd person plural - it all depends on where yer from. ;)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/yous

March 1, 2019

CvonD1

This is what I wrote about the very same problem: "Guys" is slang, NOT APPROPRIATE in a lower-level language course, especially if you're dinged for it!!! Read it here:

"你们不吃饭吗? " Translation: Are you guys not eating?

This chosen turn of phrase as the "correct" solution is a bad idea: when you build a test, you don't spring low-level vernacular (a.k.a. "relaxed" street-style talk) in the middle of a "standard-level, non-idiomatic" English translation. If you want to do that, you end up shepherding your students down to . . . . this page, with way too many people scratching their head, wondering what was wrong with the response they gave. If you want to introduce idiomatic Chinese, make a mini-module just for that and add it to the section. It then becomes very useful, because A. your student is forewarned; B. it becomes ok to venture away from "straight-laced English" answers. Your "Are you guys . . ." solution pays no attention to whom the speaker is speaking. It would be very bad form if you were to speak to an elder that way, or your teacher, or anyone who is not of equal age and equal socio-economic situation. Yep... language is that way, full of mini pitfalls. Especially with Chinese, the nuanced language "par excellence" , where addressing someone improperly is really frowned upon..... My five cents again.... :-)

January 14, 2018

Keith_APP

Have a lingot!

January 14, 2018

CvonD1

Hahaha! Thank you!, Keith Boy do I feel smart right now! The funny part in all this --now that I have discovered the "hover-overs" to get a quick translation of a word-- is that all these" You all" and "You guys" are already in those little hovers. So one time I wanted to try and float with the system, right? So ok, I'll type "You guys." Well, NOOO! I should have put "You all"! And I'm voted off the island of perfection.... I object to the "guys" just because I'm not one, and mixed-gender company need not be necessarily skewed towards the ubiquitous he/him/guys... How about "you wenches" for the predominantly she/her/dolls crowd? The lingot seems to have gotten to my head. Better stop while I'm still ahead . . . All in good, clean fun, and a lot of true learning is hiding in there!

January 15, 2018

EvgenFirst

Can I translate this as "you can't call me"?

December 5, 2017

Mr.rM

No, if you think 会 means “be allowed to”. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

January 4, 2018

RobinThor

Very useful link, but wrongly quoted. Here the correct quote: 会 usually means “be possible/likely to (will, have the possibility), be able to, be capable of, be skilled at, understand” So, unless you imply that the people do not know how to use telephones, you cannot translate this sentence as "you can't call me".

November 23, 2018

hdDlD

The guide translates it to cannot, AND will not, but my answer of "can't" wasn't accepted

January 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

I have the same problem. I believe 'can't' should be accepted, 'can't' meaning 'not able to'. I might not have a phone or not be allowed/able to use it (at work, etc.), so it is a valid translation, sincce we don't have a context.

January 9, 2019

Mr.rM

The context you provide just gives the reason for why people 不会 (“won't / not likely to”) do that. In this case, “not able to” (不能/无法/没办法) is not the correct translation. Simply put, 不会≠不能.

If 不会 translates to “can't”, the possible interpretations are:

  1. the person is not going to make a phone call (Duo's translation)

  2. the person does not know how to phone somebody (Duo may accept it someday)

Please note that “can/can't” is ambiguous. “not/be able to” likewise. Welcome to have discussion in this thread until you fully understand it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

January 9, 2019

Kristen591213

不会is can't do something, not usually won't

December 15, 2017

Keith_APP

The other way round perhaps. Nobody talk about what they know or don't know how to do something all the time. Using 会 as Will is more often.

December 15, 2017

violentspasms

I was taught that in a sentence like "我不会说中文“ it literally means "can't" or "unable to". I'm actually less familiar with 会 indicating what someone will or will not do. In all of my other resources, we use 要 where Duolingo uses 会

February 18, 2018

Keith_APP

I was just pointing out generalizing 会=Able to or 不会=Not able to, or that is predominant, is not accurate. 会 can both mean Able To as well as Will, and which meaning applies depends on the context, which we are never provided in Duolingo. In everyday speech how many times do you tell people you know something, and how many times do you say you will do something? I haven't done a statistic research but it is not difficult to imagine, isn't it?

If we talk about a skill, such as 说中文 speaking Chinese, certainly it is more often that we talk about being able to or not able to; however, chances are it can mean Will also (imagine a school kid promising not to speak in Chinese during the English lesson, when he says 我不会说中文). It is alright for a beginner to associate 会 and Able To as equivalent, but he should acknowledge that there can be other meanings, so that he won't be confused in his later learning.

BTW 要 does not mean Will. I wonder about it. Maybe you can quote some examples from your resources, so it may help other people understand more.

February 19, 2018

hallojanelle

"You guys will not give me a call" should be accepted!

March 10, 2018

twsjon

What kind of sentence is this?

January 12, 2018

CvonD1

Aaaargh!!!!! yes, you're right! The worst part is that we are stuck giving a "Chinglish" answer as the "right" answer. . . . . and until you copy-paste that awkward English sentence into the space provided when the question comes back. . . you ain't going nowhere . . . [now that's perfect English syntax, right? Hahahaaha!] Sigh . . . .

January 15, 2018

richard711603

This does not sound natural. Even as a question, it does not sound natural. I would say 'won't you call me'. The correct answer to my response was : 'you will not give me a call'. That sounds like you are telling someone not to call you and I would not say it in that manner.

March 16, 2018

Cat722536

It is time to move on, then. She is never calling and never coming back.

July 31, 2018

RobinThor

The most natural English translation should be "You won't call me." You guys and You all are really only used in case of unclear context.

December 20, 2018

RegWong1

“你们” refers to "you people" and NOT just to "you", the singular person. In previous exercises, DL invariably equated "你们" with the American colloquail "you guys". What is the reason for switching to only "you" in this translation? Your translator is definitely inconsistent and capricious.

January 9, 2018

Vie868325

Phone and call are the same thing! Duolingo you are way too nitpicky!

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.