1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is it expensive to take a ta…

"Is it expensive to take a taxi there?"

Translation:坐出租车去那里贵不贵?

December 4, 2017

39 Comments


DestinationVoid

Would it be possible to skip 去 in this sentence?


BobBowles1

I think the 'there' in the English is misleading, especially since it is not required in the reverse translation of this phrase.


Nick133353

贵吗? and 贵不贵 mean the same thing. Both should be accepted


adrianliu

I agree; and "很贵“ should also be accepted; as in "坐出租车去很贵吗?”


zulu409186

You don't put hen and ma in the same sentence


Gabrielle145359

See Learning German's comments on 很 in a question above.


QuanPhung1

From my understanding it's redundant. You either use one or the other, but not both in the same sentence.


dawaltconley

坐出租车去那儿贵不贵?should be correct


clintack

Very frustrating. Half the exercises expect us to translate "there" as "去" and mark it wrong if we use "去那儿". The other half expect us to translate "there" as "去那儿" and mark it wrong if we just use "去".


albizgil

is this not correct? "坐出租车去那儿贵吗?"


JamesRule1

why would '那里坐出租车贵吗' be incorect?


Double_Stars

If you say the sentence that way, the meaning of the sentence will change.

When you say "那里坐出租车贵吗" it would mean "Would it be be expensive to take taxi at (implied location)" instead of what the question says.

Since the meaning changes, your sentence is incorrect.


Calle300259

@TianaKitsu, Actually, the English sentence given here is ambiguous; "there" might just as well be interpreted as "at [location", as it can "to [location]". Hence, both translation should, reasonably, be allowed.


Teeje1

5 months later, this is still a problem. I also interpreted it this way.


TaraDuo123

打的 seems to be more casual than 坐 出租车


Papounnet_49

I think this sentence should be :'Is it expensive to take a taxi to go there'.


Ryf-Reto

A lot of questions do not accept the correct answer! There are also "missing" correct answers in the dictionary. PLEASE CORRECT.


darcymiller02

how about 那儿坐出租车贵不贵?


jamawn

坐德士去那里贵不贵 should be accepted. 德士 is commonly used for taxi in Singapore and Malaysia


Woody

Why is 贵不贵 only accepted at the end of the sentence instead of at the very beginning?


Celticfiddleguy

You'd probably be understood but in my experience, "question structures" usually go after whatever you're asking about.


nejimaki

Would it be possible to say "去坐出租车贵不贵" ?


FfBU7QYJ

this is wrong because there is no 'there'. although you put the word ‘去’ which means 'there', the way you phrased this does not mean 'there'.


ChuDust

What does 出去 even mean?


maartendoc

出 (chū) = to go out/to come out/to occur
租 (zū) = to hire/to rent
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
出租车 (chūzūchē) = a come out hire vehicle = taxi


FfBU7QYJ

I wrote 那里坐出租车贵不贵 and they said that i was wrong. I am a native speaker and in chinese this is very much accepted.


RaffaellaS722783

Do you know why 去 os required here? Isn't 坐 enough to say that you are using the taxi?


[deactivated user]

    出去出租车贵不贵 also has the same meaning


Gabrielle145359

    I think that using 出去 instead of 去 makes it different.


FfBU7QYJ

    this is very much wrong

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.