"Is it expensive to take a taxi there?"

Translation:坐出租车去贵不贵?

December 4, 2017

26 Comments


DestinationVoid

Would it be possible to skip 去 in this sentence?

December 4, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, it is optional. This sentence should be spoken, not used in formal writing. The destination is implied, and the full sentence is 坐出租车去那里贵不贵?

January 3, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

Would it also work with 到那里 in stead of 去那里?

August 1, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes.

September 15, 2018

cwmccabeMD

i tried "坐出租车去那里很贵吗?" and was marked incorrect. i think it should be acceptable.

April 18, 2018

Mr.rM

This is where 很 makes a difference: In the question, it does not function as a pure filler word for the adjective 贵. Instead, it means “very” or “really” and poses (slightly) stronger disbelief.

I'm not sure if it should be accepted. The intonation also has a part in it.

September 15, 2018

hippietrail

How can it be distinguished when it is a pure filler word for an adjective and when it means "very" or "really"?

March 2, 2019

Mr.rM

This word is really hard to explain due to subjective feelings and all sorts of flexible translations. Here is my gross summary:

  • 1) No.1 rule: If the adjective is negated by 不, then 很 is not a filler. Indivisible adjectives which begin with the character 不 are exceptions.

  • 2) If the adjective ends a “(X is) Y” declaration: filler, “very, really” or in-between ;)

    e.g. 她很漂亮。她的回答很好。很好。大厦很高。

  • 3) If the adjective ends a “(Is X) Y?” question: “very, really”

    e.g. 她很漂亮吗?她很漂亮?她的回答很好吗?很好吗?

  • 4) If the adjective becomes a modifier preceding a word: “very, really”.

    e.g. 她是个很漂亮的女人。那个很漂亮的女人是她。她很好地完成了工作。

  • 5) Otherwise, 很 is probably not a filler.

It can obscure the lines if we simply want to show that the object is obviously happy, pleasingly beautiful, displeasingly expensive, etc. Polite remarks also do. To me the filler is not pure or the semantic of the sentence structure “subject(+很)+adj.” is not that simple. For example, “那面墙很白。” never means the wall is simply “colored white” but “conspicuously white at first glance (not necessarily snow-white)”. To simply emphasize the color type, people would, for instance, say “那里有一面白色的墙 (there is a white wall; not 很白的墙)” and “那面墙是白色的 (the wall is colored white; not 是很白的)”. So, it is confusing that both 那面墙很白 and 那面墙是白色的 can be translated to “the wall is white” but the nuance is not neglectable sometimes.

March 4, 2019

BobBowles1

I think the 'there' in the English is misleading, especially since it is not required in the reverse translation of this phrase.

May 8, 2018

Nick133353

贵吗? and 贵不贵 mean the same thing. Both should be accepted

August 22, 2018

adrianliu

I agree; and "很贵“ should also be accepted; as in "坐出租车去很贵吗?”

September 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

See Learning German's comments on 很 in a question above.

March 14, 2019

dawaltconley

坐出租车去那儿贵不贵?should be correct

September 25, 2018

nejimaki

Would it be possible to say "去坐出租车贵不贵" ?

May 29, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes. Hopefully people can understand the topic is 去 (to go, to set out), not 去坐出租车 (to take a taxi).

May 30, 2018

hippietrail

Wow.

March 2, 2019

clintack

Very frustrating. Half the exercises expect us to translate "there" as "去" and mark it wrong if we use "去那儿". The other half expect us to translate "there" as "去那儿" and mark it wrong if we just use "去".

September 11, 2018

albizgil

is this not correct? "坐出租车去那儿贵吗?"

September 15, 2018

Mr.rM

should be correct

September 15, 2018

Woody

Why is 贵不贵 only accepted at the end of the sentence instead of at the very beginning?

May 25, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You'd probably be understood but in my experience, "question structures" usually go after whatever you're asking about.

November 9, 2018

JamesRule1

why would '那里坐出租车贵吗' be incorect?

January 23, 2019

TianaKitsu

If you say the sentence that way, the meaning of the sentence will change.

When you say "那里坐出租车贵吗" it would mean "Would it be be expensive to take taxi at (implied location)" instead of what the question says.

Since the meaning changes, your sentence is incorrect.

February 2, 2019

TaraDuo123

打的 seems to be more casual than 坐 出租车

February 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    出去出租车贵不贵 also has the same meaning

    December 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    I think that using 出去 instead of 去 makes it different.

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.