"Is it expensive to take a taxi there?"

Translation:坐出租车去那里贵不贵?

December 4, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobBowles1

I think the 'there' in the English is misleading, especially since it is not required in the reverse translation of this phrase.


Paul165368

Exactly it could also mean: is it expensive to take a taxi over there? Where something like that 那里的出租车贵不贵?would be correct.


DestinationVoid

Would it be possible to skip 去 in this sentence?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think so. It is possible to replace it with a similar verb showing movement. 来 (come) would have to be used instead of 去 (go) in certain contexts.


Papounnet_49

I think this sentence should be :'Is it expensive to take a taxi to go there'.


dawaltconley

坐出租车去那儿贵不贵?should be correct


Nick133353

贵吗? and 贵不贵 mean the same thing. Both should be accepted


Gabrielle145359

Both are accepted now 2020.12.17


QuanPhung1

From my understanding it's redundant. You either use one or the other, but not both in the same sentence.


adrianliu

I agree; and "很贵“ should also be accepted; as in "坐出租车去很贵吗?”


zulu409186

You don't put hen and ma in the same sentence


Gabrielle145359

See Learning German's comments on 很 in a question above.


Gabrielle145359

There was a user named Learning German who made so many helpful grammar posts. It appears that they are all gone now.

Saying 很贵吗 is specifically asking if it's "very expensive", not just if it's expensive. The real grammatical issue here is that an adjective can't stand alone as the predicate of a sentence. This is why 很 is often used a filler word, not really meaning "very", just filling this grammatical function, before adjectives as predicates. However, the 吗 at the end counts as the adjective "not being alone" and 很 is not required. Therefore, if you add 很 anyway, 很 is no longer a filler word and specifically means "very".


JamesRule1

why would '那里坐出租车贵吗' be incorect?


Double_Stars

If you say the sentence that way, the meaning of the sentence will change.

When you say "那里坐出租车贵吗" it would mean "Would it be be expensive to take taxi at (implied location)" instead of what the question says.

Since the meaning changes, your sentence is incorrect.


Calle300259

@TianaKitsu, Actually, the English sentence given here is ambiguous; "there" might just as well be interpreted as "at [location", as it can "to [location]". Hence, both translation should, reasonably, be allowed.


Teeje1

5 months later, this is still a problem. I also interpreted it this way.


bassdewd

+1, got it wrong exactly because I thought they meant this.


mawz

The English translation on Duolingo is "Is it expensive to take a taxi there". In this translation you can't really tell do they think it's expensive at that location or to that location, so I think both translations should be accepted. Otherwise they should change the English translation to have just one meaning eg. "Is it expensive to take a taxi to get there" would be more appropriate.


albizgil

is this not correct? "坐出租车去那儿贵吗?"


clintack

Very frustrating. Half the exercises expect us to translate "there" as "去" and mark it wrong if we use "去那儿". The other half expect us to translate "there" as "去那儿" and mark it wrong if we just use "去".


Woody

Why is 贵不贵 only accepted at the end of the sentence instead of at the very beginning?


Kivolamuzikisto

You'd probably be understood but in my experience, "question structures" usually go after whatever you're asking about.


maartendoc

出 (chū) = to go out/to come out/to occur
租 (zū) = to hire/to rent
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
出租车 (chūzūchē) = a come out hire vehicle = taxi


tamako282

Is it wrong to write "去那里坐出租车贵不贵?”


Dan955869

I wrote it like that and it was marked as wrong, but I'd also like to know if there really is a problem with this way of arranging the sentence (putting the destination before the means of transportation)?


TaraDuo123

打的 seems to be more casual than 坐 出租车


jamawn

坐德士去那里贵不贵 should be accepted. 德士 is commonly used for taxi in Singapore and Malaysia


julius543

坐計程車去那里貴不貴 should also be accepted. 計程車 is commonly used for taxi in Taiwan


FfBU7QYJ

I wrote 那里坐出租车贵不贵 and they said that i was wrong. I am a native speaker and in chinese this is very much accepted.


Ryf-Reto

A lot of questions do not accept the correct answer! There are also "missing" correct answers in the dictionary. PLEASE CORRECT.


darcymiller02

how about 那儿坐出租车贵不贵?


PortebelloWine

I think the sentence "Is it expensive to take a taxi there?" means "is the taxi over there expensive?" which, if translated to Chinese should be "那里的出租车贵不贵?“

But if Duolingo means to say "Is it expensive to take a taxi to go there?" then "坐出租车去那里贵不贵?" would be a correct translation.

Hence, the English here is quite misleading and isn't fit with the Chinese translation :/

@duolingo, please fix the English.. hahaha


nejimaki

Would it be possible to say "去坐出租车贵不贵" ?


FfBU7QYJ

this is wrong because there is no 'there'. although you put the word ‘去’ which means 'there', the way you phrased this does not mean 'there'.


ChuDust

What does 出去 even mean?


RaffaellaS722783

Do you know why 去 os required here? Isn't 坐 enough to say that you are using the taxi?


Gabrielle145359

去 means that you are going to a place. Including 去 makes the question be about the cost of taking a taxi to get "there" (from here to New York City). Without 去, the sentence is about the cost of taxis when you are "there" (to get around New York City).


DERICKB0YD

Is it expensive to take a taxi to go there.


Aleksandro_RU

Duo, you are making ambiguous sentences, and we are losing hearts instead of learning languages. Shame on you!


tobi527437

I type in 坐出租车去那儿贵不贵吗? but that was marked wrong?


RaffaellaS722783

Either you use 贵不贵 or you use in 吗. 贵不贵 expresses a question and thus 吗 Is not necessary.


garry975129

It's wrong to put "去那里“ cos the sentence does not say "to go there" but "there".


RaffaellaS722783

Yeah but you will see that Duolingo has it wrong. From Chinese to English they put 去 in the sentence but then they don't translate it correctly.


Marnik368901

It is ambigueous for me to know wether it means to take the taxi to a destination="there" , or to take it at the location once you are there. Is it expensive to take a taxi to Londen, or in Londen. Where you would replace the word "London" with " there" in that sentence


robinhmckinnon

Is it expensive to take a taxi there, meaning," Is it expensive there to take a taxi", or "Is it expensive to taxi to there". I thought this was a question about cost of taxis in one place relative to the usual cost of taxis. :)


GrardJoube

The sentence in Chinese means is it expensive to go there by taxi ? It doesn't mean is it expensive to take a taxi over there. They are two different meanings .


Hans757119

It is a bit ambiguous


Malou873347

The English sentence is really ambiguous; as it was explained two years ago, "there" might just as well be interpreted as "at [location", as it can "to [location]". Hence, both translation should, reasonably, be allowed.


norman.eis

What the heck? I just put in the answer they say is right and it marked it wrong


[deactivated user]

    出去出租车贵不贵 also has the same meaning


FfBU7QYJ

    this is very much wrong


Gabrielle145359

    I think that using 出去 instead of 去 makes it different.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.