"Staráme se o své děti."

Translation:We take care of our children.

December 4, 2017

7 Comments


Sandy12796

své is neuter singular, děti is a neuter plural. Svá děti? Své dítě?

December 4, 2017

relox84

dítě is an irregular word which is neuter in the singular but becomes feminine in the plural: své dítě / své děti

December 4, 2017

JeffL403211

I just discovered this by reading the Wiktionary entry: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%ADtě#Czech It was not obvious to me before.

To quickly reinforce the reason behind the correct answer for pronouns, it would be really nice if Duolingo provided hover help that showed each noun's gender... or even better, what you said: "you provided the neuter version, but dítě is feminine" as an error message. For me and I imagine many others, getting these all synced up correctly has easily been the hardest part of learning Czech so far.

Right now, fully understanding why the answer is wrong, or what the right answer is, takes a little too much time poking around through wiktionary.

July 31, 2019

cptlangstrumpf

Can it not mean we raise our children? We help them get older? Starame = something about old.

January 25, 2018

kacenka9

No. Staráme has nothing to do with starý, though sometimes many centuries ago there might have been some connection. Starat se is to take care of something. It does not have to be a person, you can take care of a building, flowers, animals and yes, people.

January 26, 2018

Tommyxr

Is svoje used more frequently than své in real life like moje and tvoje are based on my experience?

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

What is real life? There are so many layers and means of communication. Speaking with family members and friends is only a small part of functions of a language although it is the one everyone sees first.

Check http://syd.korpus.cz/NKqY5g6f.syn left is contemporary written Czech, right is contemporary spoken Czech.

July 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.