Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un sandvici"

Translation:a sandwich

8 months ago

3 Comments


josephtal
josephtal

Isn't the last vowel pronounced? Is it there just to change the sound of the "c"?

8 months ago

ramonamaria

yes, it's there to change the sound of c. it's also used to change the sound of g. also I see many words are not pronounced very well in this course. also the word should be sandwiČ™ or sandwich

7 months ago

Shanji92
Shanji92

Is it corect to say sandviČ™?

2 months ago