1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un sandvici"

"un sandvici"

Translation:a sandwich

December 4, 2017

7 Comments


Shanji92

Is it corect to say sandviș?


markjirousek

Indeed, it is correct.


josephtal

Isn't the last vowel pronounced? Is it there just to change the sound of the "c"?


ramonamaria

yes, it's there to change the sound of c. it's also used to change the sound of g. also I see many words are not pronounced very well in this course. also the word should be sandwiș or sandwich


Hector290697

Making me hungry there. :)


Guillaume444650

Why is sandviș not recognized as correct?


Andrei926539

It should, report it if you encounter it again.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.