1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天的天气不冷。"

"今天的天气不冷。"

Translation:Today's weather is not cold.

December 4, 2017

29 Comments


LXwong

The weather today is not cold.


Dennis385858

Exactly what I keyed in too and was marked wrong. I reported it (March 12th, 2018).


macleon

Still marked as wrong


Semeltin

Especially because they required 天气 to be translated in a similar sentence.


mendosi

Or "The weather is not cold today."


rcc0002

"Today is not cold" should be accepted


Karoliina765050

'Today it is not cold' is better.


RobinThor

And "It is not cold today."


ashaman5

which I submitted and was also marked wrong - lots of bugs in these chinese lessons. happy to help iron them out...but it's exhausting to be marked "wrong" on all of these.


aarcturus

It is now accepted.


Rachel198307

What's wrong with translating it as: Today's weather is not cold.


sagadabeans

I answered that too thinking Duolingo might want a very literal translation since that's what I've experienced in the past. I even had to resist the urge to write how I would naturally write it. This is driving my nuts!


Patrick_Dark

That's the literal translation and a correct one. Just reported it after it was rejected for me.

Also reported "The weather today is not cold."


sagadabeans

Why is this course so inconsistent? Sometimes you want the literal translation while in others, you want the natural translation. I answered "The weather today isn't cold." thinking a literal translation is expected, but was proven wrong once again.


derekng9

It is not cold today should be 今天不冷。 今天的天气不冷 should read ' today's weather is not cold'. Furthermore it can be anything that's not cold today. Is it the drink that you ordered is not cold, or was the refrigerator is not cold today? I wish you guys are more consistent in your answers. Thanks


Dr_Jerry

If they wanted that English response, the prompt should have been 今天不冷。Simple as that.


luca.3v

"Today it is not cold" should be also ok


JUTi71

"Today is not cold" should be accepted but a direct translation would be "Today's weather is not cold." Honestly if they are aiming for "It is not cold today." It should be "jintian buleng."


Slade366

Today's weather is not cold...


DavidEllio14

Todays weather isnt cold


dagummace

It is not cold.


dagummace

It is not cold today, I mean. (After getting smacked down for translating "the weather" in another answer)


rob207442

I wrote the words: It is not cold today. That is Exactly what you wrote when you said I was WRONG.


LeiFeiRalf

"It is not cold today"


raskolnikov88

Duolingo insists "it's not cold today" is wrong. They demand the awkward and stilted phrase "today's weather is not cold". No native English speaker would say that. In contrast, "it's not cold today" flows naturally and is the most direct expression of the meaning.


Dennis385858

The phrase for "It's not cold today." is 今天不冷。 As given in the question the required answer is okay but could be better stated (see my earlier post above).

Edit: While it may sound awkward and stilted in English it's quite acceptable in Chinese.

Cheers.


Gary670521

What's wrong with "Today the weather's not cold " ?


jshackleton

Any reason this couldn't be past tense: Today's weather was not cold?


JonathanCo955628

The weather is not cold today should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.