"今天的天气不冷。"

Translation:Today's weather is not cold.

December 4, 2017

24 Comments


LXwong

The weather today is not cold.

December 6, 2017

Dennis385858

Exactly what I keyed in too and was marked wrong. I reported it (March 12th, 2018).

March 12, 2018

macleon

Still marked as wrong

August 21, 2018

Semeltin

Especially because they required 天气 to be translated in a similar sentence.

April 11, 2018

mendosi

Or "The weather is not cold today."

June 8, 2018

rcc0002

"Today is not cold" should be accepted

December 4, 2017

Karoliina765050

'Today it is not cold' is better.

March 17, 2018

RobinThor

And "It is not cold today."

January 7, 2019

ashaman5

which I submitted and was also marked wrong - lots of bugs in these chinese lessons. happy to help iron them out...but it's exhausting to be marked "wrong" on all of these.

March 24, 2018

aarcturus

It is now accepted.

December 10, 2018

Rachel198307

What's wrong with translating it as: Today's weather is not cold.

February 18, 2018

sagadabeans

I answered that too thinking Duolingo might want a very literal translation since that's what I've experienced in the past. I even had to resist the urge to write how I would naturally write it. This is driving my nuts!

March 13, 2018

Patrick_Dark

That's the literal translation and a correct one. Just reported it after it was rejected for me.

Also reported "The weather today is not cold."

March 16, 2018

sagadabeans

Why is this course so inconsistent? Sometimes you want the literal translation while in others, you want the natural translation. I answered "The weather today isn't cold." thinking a literal translation is expected, but was proven wrong once again.

March 13, 2018

derekng9

It is not cold today should be 今天不冷。 今天的天气不冷 should read ' today's weather is not cold'. Furthermore it can be anything that's not cold today. Is it the drink that you ordered is not cold, or was the refrigerator is not cold today? I wish you guys are more consistent in your answers. Thanks

March 15, 2018

PoppyDGrate

If they wanted that English response, the prompt should have been 今天不冷。Simple as that.

May 30, 2018

luca.3v

"Today it is not cold" should be also ok

March 12, 2018

JUTi71

"Today is not cold" should be accepted but a direct translation would be "Today's weather is not cold." Honestly if they are aiming for "It is not cold today." It should be "jintian buleng."

April 28, 2018

Slade366

Today's weather is not cold...

June 28, 2018

DavidEllio14

Todays weather isnt cold

December 22, 2017

dagummace

It is not cold.

July 12, 2018

dagummace

It is not cold today, I mean. (After getting smacked down for translating "the weather" in another answer)

July 12, 2018

rob207442

I wrote the words: It is not cold today. That is Exactly what you wrote when you said I was WRONG.

November 5, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"It is not cold today"

November 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.