"Prodávám těchto dvě stě zajímavých knih."

Translation:I am selling these two hundred interesting books.

December 4, 2017

5 Comments


ion1122

How would you say: "I am selling two hundred of these interesting books"?

December 22, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Maybe... "Prodávám dvě stě z těchto zajímavých knih"? (Hopefully someone who really knows will also respond.)

January 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

yes

May 5, 2018

JohnBraga1

i don't see why the answer includes the genitive těchto. Why is not accusative to agree with dvě stě rather than genitive to agree with books?

December 4, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It has to agree with the subject. "Dvě stě" is just a numeral.

But you can use a noun "stovka" as well, thus "tyto dvě stovky zajímavých knih".

December 5, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.