1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Prodávám těchto dvě stě zají…

"Prodávám těchto dvě stě zajímavých knih."

Translation:I am selling these two hundred interesting books.

December 4, 2017

6 Comments


JohnBraga1

i don't see why the answer includes the genitive těchto. Why is not accusative to agree with dvě stě rather than genitive to agree with books?


JanLyko
Mod

It has to agree with the subject. "Dvě stě" is just a numeral.

But you can use a noun "stovka" as well, thus "tyto dvě stovky zajímavých knih".


Renardo_11

That is one of the peculiarities of the Czech number system. Maybe think of it like this:

  • 200 is greater than 4, so it requires the “interesting books” to be in genitive plural (zajímavých knih).
  • “These” (těchto) has to agree in case and number with zajímavých knih, even though it is placed before the “200.” (This is the hardest part for me; I always think about it too late.)

This case differs from the situation where the genitive is required by a preceding verb or preposition. Here the numeral would be put into the genitive as well.


ion1122

How would you say: "I am selling two hundred of these interesting books"?


BoneheadBass

Maybe... "Prodávám dvě stě z těchto zajímavých knih"? (Hopefully someone who really knows will also respond.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.