1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你喜欢巧克力的味道吗?"

"你喜欢巧克力的味道吗?"

Translation:Do you like the taste of chocolate?

December 4, 2017

13 Comments


YmiK7

"Do you like the flavor of chocolate?" 味道 can also mean flavor.


Eoin790683

2 years on and this still isn't fixed!


alex917206

"Do you like the flavor of chocolate?" should be acceptable.


AlyciaPete

"Do you like the flavor of chocolate?" Same as the above users ^


LaBiciEsMia

"Do you like the flavour of chocolate?"

Wish DuoLingo's matching was a bit smarter.


SamuelPort7

Same as the users below. Let's use the report button guys and gals, and let them know that our responses are valid translations.


fumarase

taste = flavor = flavour


Narayana539303

You should also be allowed to put "enjoy"


Ann55075

does it mean Do you like chocolate - or Do you like the flavour of this chocolate bar?


lxze

"Do you like the chocolate's flavour" should be acceptable.


RaelCappra

Very frustrating that " 's " was a block in the pool, but "the chocolate's taste" is marked wrong


richard.42

Do you like chocolate? Flavor is inherently implied in that short question. Only if you were asking something else (such as color) would there be any need of a qualifier.


Celticfiddleguy

味道 (wèidào) = flavor/flavour/ taste

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.