Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are girls."

Translation:Ellas son niñas.

5 years ago

118 Comments


lulukazulu

What is the difference between son and sommos?

4 years ago

soniawallace

They both mean (are) but, you use son with ustedes which is you. So youre talking about one person. Then use somos with nosotros(masculine) or nosotras(femine) meaning we. So here youre talking about several individuals.

4 years ago

AdamBartel1

The rules are, Son is when you are talking about multiple people besides yourself (they) (you all) and somos is when you include yourself. (We) so SOMOS is we are. SON is they are, or you all are. The "infinitive" is Ser. It means to be. You drop the "er" and change the ending according to who you are talking about. Ser is also a special verb so the conjugation (changing the verb) is a little weird.

3 years ago

StephanusAnne

they are, we are

3 years ago

mfrknzby

We can use "son" with "Ustedes" or "Ellos" but we can use "somos" only : "Nosotros" Also you can check Verb "Ser"

3 years ago

AlejandroG243

Son mujeres is They are women Somos mujeres is We are women somos es cuando te incluyes ati

3 years ago

Stephanie160839

Are

2 years ago

HattieSprings101

Somos is for we, son is for they

1 year ago

monicamtvde

Son is for is, somos* is for we are

3 years ago

JonahBoy167

I am still confused on that too! XD

1 year ago

wojiaoZukhov

Can we use muchacha as well like ninas? (Sorry, the keyboard doesn't support accents by default)

3 years ago

tadiepthu

How about " Vosotros " ?. It mean : "they"

5 years ago

Wolf_metallo

Just can't fathom when to use somos and when to use son! Please help, failing such sentences everytime.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

First, you have to identify the full conjugation chart for the verb and tense (in this case, the verb is ser and the tense is simple present):

  • Yo soy
  • Tú eres
  • Él/Ella es
  • Nosotros/as somos
  • Vosotros/as sois
  • Ellos/as son

Usted/Ustedes, even being 2nd person, take the conjugation of the 3rd person (resp. singular and plural).

Then, locate in the chart the appropriate case:

They are girls (3rd person plural 'Ellas') -> Ellas son niñas

4 years ago

Ravenge

I wrote mujeres and they corrected with nenas? Not niñas?

4 years ago

moezbenaissia

No it is niñas.mujres for the women :)

4 years ago

VICTORIAWa991822

Son of music

10 months ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

I had the oral question. It filled in nenas instead of what I said, niñas. So I looked it up. Nice to learn a new vocab word and a new nickname for my wife. I conclude that Duolingo wants niñas but if you give it something else that might be a nickname it defaults to nenas.

3 years ago

yaaraG

I never understand when to write are=son or are=eres

4 years ago

armim

If you are talking TO the person (YOU are) it is eres. If you are talking ABOUT someone else (THEY are) it is son. Very important to learn! :)

3 years ago

Vissarionovich

"Son" is for they, "eres" is for you

3 years ago

DanielWhite

And chicas?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

chicas is synonym for girls as well

5 years ago

FallinTeardrops

Why isn't Ellas "estan" niñas? Why is it Ellas "son" niñas?

4 years ago

armim

In english ser and estar both mean "to be" ( am, are, is, once you conjugate) but they are used in different situations. ser if for permanent things like personality (nice, funny) and physical traits (tall, woman) as well as saying where you are from(SOY de Kansas). estar is for where something is located (there, inside, at the store) or how someone feels (happy, tired, sick). There are other contexts but these are the basics. they are important to learn, but will take a while. my spanish teacher taught us a rhyme "how you feel, and where you are, always use the verb estar. what you are, and where youre from, use ser the other one"

3 years ago

thiefgaius

you're right 100%. also nice armin icon lmao

3 years ago

MaltbyAnne

Ser and estar have always confused me, but with that rhyme, I will understand more about them. Rhymes are a great key for memorization.

3 years ago

FallinTeardrops

oh ok thanks.^^ or shall i say Gracias. :P

3 years ago

Skyla400766

Ha Adios

3 years ago

mohsen-hosseini

Gracias

2 years ago

BeliWeliJeli

I domt think estan is a word mexicanos use alot. Get used to it, Ellas son niñas.

4 years ago

Jaden1231

Different verb

4 years ago

JolisaJack

Would "muchachas" work too?

3 years ago

nlucif3r

I write "ustedes son ninãs" for they are girl, but i did wrong because the correct answer is "ellas son ninãs" , cant i also use ustedes for plural they ?

3 years ago

GoBuySomeSoup

What is the difference between Ellas son ninas and son ninas?

3 years ago

bitanpodder

they are girls = ellos ninas =ellas son ninas = son ninas . are all of them correct ?

2 years ago

Favour737074

What is the difference between Ellos and Ellas

2 years ago

AvishakerS

They both means "them", but 'ellas' is used for group of females only whereas 'ellos' is used for group of males/group of both males and females, Gracias.

2 years ago

KillerK255

I can't put the Spanish letters down, they're not on the keyboard on my phone

2 years ago

annzeekay

son and somos only use in plurals(more then one person). Somos always use for first person plural like we are = nosotors somos but Son is always use for second or third person plural like they or you(plural) regardless of gender. They are = ellas/ellos son or ustedes son

2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Okay, so if some person speaks of a group of people, and he doesn't know their gender and refers to them as "ellos"; when you fix him, can you say "Ellos son niñas"? Will this be correct? Also, is there a way to type the special characters using my keyboard without alt codes?

2 years ago

themoonchild

I am sorry but i don't quite understand your first question. But, if you have an Apple keyboard (or phone), just hold down the letter for a few seconds. To put the '~' (tilde) over an 'n', just hold 'n' until a little blurb appears and then press (or the corresponding number to which ever accent you need) here is the list of available acents using this method... A's: àáâäæãåā E's: èéêëēėę I's: îïíįīì O's: ôöòóœøōõ U's: ûüùúū Y: ÿ L: ł S's: ßśš Z's: žźż N's: ñń C's:çćč

1 year ago

HSopeh
HSopeh

Ellas = Nosotros = Vosotros = Ellos = Usteses = In english please help ?

1 year ago

gamze456

what is the differences between nenas and ninas?

1 year ago

Nitsur

why is Ellas son mujeres wrong?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

because mujeres often implies female adults, whereas girl is a younger woman.

Moreover, in English you could say:

-Are they boys or girls?

  • They are girls

That could translate as 'Son chicas'. Chico is a boy, chica is a girl.

5 years ago

tlr6583

does that mean Ellas is only used for girls? what would be used for women?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I didn't mean that. 'Ellas' is they as long as they are all known to be females. But it is not the same to say 'a girl' and 'a woman'. Woman/women == mujer/mujeres.

5 years ago

1kenthomas

Exacto. And Ellos is gender-inclusive, so to speak.

5 years ago

Jaden1231

Mujeres

4 years ago

Lonely_crazy

Hello, I speak Spanish perfectly and I'm here to help all of you.

3 years ago

VedantKuma1

Would Vosotras sois ninas work?

3 years ago

nadine_23

Is there a usage difference between niñas and muchachas?

3 years ago

monicamtvde

Niñas means girls, muchachas is used for teen girls

3 years ago

SabeelShad

La mujeres

3 years ago

kay9ine

umm i put that... lol (got it wrong somehow)

3 years ago

enyawb

hello

3 years ago

NitroHades

is ellas son chicas wrong?

2 years ago

ChloeTheCrab

I believe that it is correct.

2 years ago

NitroHades

But when I typed it, I got it wrong...

2 years ago

loulabell_18

Why does putting the "s" in Ellas matter so much?

2 years ago

MenchoRive1

Que bien

2 years ago

yusufesenboga

doesn't it count if we put mujeres?

2 years ago

AudreyAdamson

I put nostros es ninas ( i know i probably spelled it wrong) but it said i got it wrong, is that basically the same thing?

2 years ago

Michael264457

I suck at this.

2 years ago

BombshellB1

Calm down, youll learn through practice

9 months ago

sparringa
sparringa

What is the difference between son and somos?

2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

somos is for we, son is for they. It's like in English you use am for I and are for you.

2 years ago

Michael264457

Thanks for your help and advice for the best way to get the best of luck

2 years ago

Michael264457

What does ellas mean?

2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

(female)they

2 years ago

tomas-kearns

Ellas vs ustedes

2 years ago

tomas-kearns

Why is "ustedes" incorrect ?

2 years ago

10asherif

Do you have to write niñas or ninas

2 years ago

ryanswag69

son las niñas

2 years ago

katelynnmunoz

is it only me that does this, whenever i make a simple mistake i kind of get really dramatic like how people cry on telenovelas or soap operas

2 years ago

TahsinMoha

Where do you use son and eres?

2 years ago

BarbaraSau5

why did it say 'chicas' instead of ninas? Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

nargesi65

why it is not true ellas eres ninas

2 years ago

minecraft27

Difference between nostrodos and ellas?

1 year ago

yourface48

i said "ellas son ninas" but it didnt work

1 year ago

EYE_PATCH_EDDIE

I'm having a hard time memorizing all the spanish words can I get some advice.

1 year ago

yourface48

same dude im just saying them over and over again. i dont know if that helps

1 year ago

billy8195

BUT WOMEN ARE STILL GIRLS RIGHT?!?! :p

Spoiler Do not use "mujeres"... ;)

1 year ago

Baki089

What is the difference between son and las?

1 year ago

GideonW7

you might think ninas means boys but it means girls

1 year ago

ninja_mangle

how come when i say ellas son ninas sorry cant do the accent i get it wrong but when i say ellas ninas i get it right?

1 year ago

Julia867592

i said "son ellas" why was that wrong

1 year ago

Keon420266

I appreciate how it checked up on me with basic pronoun knowledge unrelated to food. That's a good way to keep the mind sharp.

1 year ago

keliminator04

Is eres only for "Tu"?

1 year ago

tintigel
tintigel

i am on the test out of one skill thing and its really hard, does anyone have any advice?

1 year ago

piepie59610

Ellos and ellas would be the same thing when you talk about "they" how is that wrong?

1 year ago

vikitaft11

Why do we say son and eres both mean are?

1 year ago

jadenlum0

why isnt ella ninas accepted?

1 year ago

Cady601579

i said son and it said i was incorrect

1 year ago

BeckyMacDo3

I cant find the letter n with a squiggly line over it on my phone

1 year ago

SavageKing2613

why son instead of eres

1 year ago

DoloresUmb1

你好

1 year ago

Kitalatifa

Is there a difference between Chamas and Ñinas? If so, what are these differences?

1 year ago

Tehreem7768

Can't figure out when to use SON and SOMOS. :/

11 months ago

EmmaUbella

Yo ya hablaba español es muy facil

11 months ago

Bhumi90829

It is a very helpful app

10 months ago

only_lavi

Doesn't niñas mean girls?? Then, why they are showing cretas??

10 months ago

Coralyn110607

I wrote "Uds. son ninas" (w/ the accent). Would this matter in a real situation?

10 months ago

UmarKhan522486

Whats the difference between elas and elos

10 months ago

sagisemel

Why it is 'son' and not 'las'?

10 months ago

Angie833637

Could u use ellas?

9 months ago

MalinSofie4

Dis is fun and you learn manny things

9 months ago

Antdown

What in the world, whats crias. I never learned that.

9 months ago

Gungrave0

Crias? That's new..

9 months ago

CalebCaden1
8 months ago

Ciredier

I really don't understand what is going on here....

7 months ago

Patricia641675

What the heck. I just didn’t put a s and it is wrong. What is wrong with this world we live in. KILLL ME!!!

6 months ago

mlemaster

I am using an iPad. When I see a correction I am unable to see the first word. Any suggestions?

6 months ago

Constancia120332

Se você

4 months ago

Constancia120332

Se você não pode ficar odis todo

4 months ago

Constancia120332

A

4 months ago

SwanWafty

Why both Ellas & ellas are given as choices. Is there a difference with their usage?

3 months ago