1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are girls."

"They are girls."

Translation:Ellas son niñas.

March 16, 2013

120 Comments


lulukazulu

What is the difference between son and sommos?


soniawallace

They both mean (are) but, you use son with ustedes which is you. So youre talking about one person. Then use somos with nosotros(masculine) or nosotras(femine) meaning we. So here youre talking about several individuals.


AdamBartel1

The rules are, Son is when you are talking about multiple people besides yourself (they) (you all) and somos is when you include yourself. (We) so SOMOS is we are. SON is they are, or you all are. The "infinitive" is Ser. It means to be. You drop the "er" and change the ending according to who you are talking about. Ser is also a special verb so the conjugation (changing the verb) is a little weird.


mfrknzby

We can use "son" with "Ustedes" or "Ellos" but we can use "somos" only : "Nosotros" Also you can check Verb "Ser"


AlejandroG243

Son mujeres is They are women Somos mujeres is We are women somos es cuando te incluyes ati


HattieSprings101

Somos is for we, son is for they


monicamtvde

Son is for is, somos* is for we are


JonahBoy167

I am still confused on that too! XD


ArixeItsMe

Can we use muchacha as well like ninas? (Sorry, the keyboard doesn't support accents by default)


tadiepthu

How about " Vosotros " ?. It mean : "they"


Ravenge

I wrote mujeres and they corrected with nenas? Not niñas?


moezbenaissia

No it is niñas.mujres for the women :)


Kyrke

I had the oral question. It filled in nenas instead of what I said, niñas. So I looked it up. Nice to learn a new vocab word and a new nickname for my wife. I conclude that Duolingo wants niñas but if you give it something else that might be a nickname it defaults to nenas.


yaaraG

I never understand when to write are=son or are=eres


armim

If you are talking TO the person (YOU are) it is eres. If you are talking ABOUT someone else (THEY are) it is son. Very important to learn! :)


Vissarionovich

"Son" is for they, "eres" is for you


GuardianCiego

chicas is synonym for girls as well


Wolf_metallo

Just can't fathom when to use somos and when to use son! Please help, failing such sentences everytime.


GuardianCiego

First, you have to identify the full conjugation chart for the verb and tense (in this case, the verb is ser and the tense is simple present):

  • Yo soy
  • Tú eres
  • Él/Ella es
  • Nosotros/as somos
  • Vosotros/as sois
  • Ellos/as son

Usted/Ustedes, even being 2nd person, take the conjugation of the 3rd person (resp. singular and plural).

Then, locate in the chart the appropriate case:

They are girls (3rd person plural 'Ellas') -> Ellas son niñas


FallinTeardrops

Why isn't Ellas "estan" niñas? Why is it Ellas "son" niñas?


armim

In english ser and estar both mean "to be" ( am, are, is, once you conjugate) but they are used in different situations. ser if for permanent things like personality (nice, funny) and physical traits (tall, woman) as well as saying where you are from(SOY de Kansas). estar is for where something is located (there, inside, at the store) or how someone feels (happy, tired, sick). There are other contexts but these are the basics. they are important to learn, but will take a while. my spanish teacher taught us a rhyme "how you feel, and where you are, always use the verb estar. what you are, and where youre from, use ser the other one"


thiefgaius

you're right 100%. also nice armin icon lmao


MaltbyAnne

Ser and estar have always confused me, but with that rhyme, I will understand more about them. Rhymes are a great key for memorization.


FallinTeardrops

oh ok thanks.^^ or shall i say Gracias. :P


BeliWeliJeli

I domt think estan is a word mexicanos use alot. Get used to it, Ellas son niñas.


Jaden1231

Different verb


JolisaJack

Would "muchachas" work too?


nlucif3r

I write "ustedes son ninãs" for they are girl, but i did wrong because the correct answer is "ellas son ninãs" , cant i also use ustedes for plural they ?


GoBuySomeSoup

What is the difference between Ellas son ninas and son ninas?


bitanpodder

they are girls = ellos ninas =ellas son ninas = son ninas . are all of them correct ?


Favour737074

What is the difference between Ellos and Ellas


AvishakerS

They both means "them", but 'ellas' is used for group of females only whereas 'ellos' is used for group of males/group of both males and females, Gracias.


KillerK255

I can't put the Spanish letters down, they're not on the keyboard on my phone


annzeekay

son and somos only use in plurals(more then one person). Somos always use for first person plural like we are = nosotors somos but Son is always use for second or third person plural like they or you(plural) regardless of gender. They are = ellas/ellos son or ustedes son


HSopeh

Ellas = Nosotros = Vosotros = Ellos = Usteses = In english please help ?


gamze456

what is the differences between nenas and ninas?


Nitsur

why is Ellas son mujeres wrong?


GuardianCiego

because mujeres often implies female adults, whereas girl is a younger woman.

Moreover, in English you could say:

-Are they boys or girls?

  • They are girls

That could translate as 'Son chicas'. Chico is a boy, chica is a girl.


tlr6583

does that mean Ellas is only used for girls? what would be used for women?


GuardianCiego

I didn't mean that. 'Ellas' is they as long as they are all known to be females. But it is not the same to say 'a girl' and 'a woman'. Woman/women == mujer/mujeres.


1kenthomas

Exacto. And Ellos is gender-inclusive, so to speak.


Lonely_crazy

Hello, I speak Spanish perfectly and I'm here to help all of you.


VedantKuma1

Would Vosotras sois ninas work?


nadine_23

Is there a usage difference between niñas and muchachas?


monicamtvde

Niñas means girls, muchachas is used for teen girls


kay9ine

umm i put that... lol (got it wrong somehow)


NitroHades

is ellas son chicas wrong?


ChloeTheCrab

I believe that it is correct.


NitroHades

But when I typed it, I got it wrong...


loulabell_18

Why does putting the "s" in Ellas matter so much?


yusufesenboga

doesn't it count if we put mujeres?


AudreyAdamson

I put nostros es ninas ( i know i probably spelled it wrong) but it said i got it wrong, is that basically the same thing?


BombshellB1

Calm down, youll learn through practice


sparringa

What is the difference between son and somos?


[deactivated user]

    somos is for we, son is for they. It's like in English you use am for I and are for you.


Michael264457

    Thanks for your help and advice for the best way to get the best of luck


Michael264457

    What does ellas mean?


    [deactivated user]

      (female)they


tomas-kearns

      Why is "ustedes" incorrect ?


      [deactivated user]

        Okay, so if some person speaks of a group of people, and he doesn't know their gender and refers to them as "ellos"; when you fix him, can you say "Ellos son niñas"? Will this be correct? Also, is there a way to type the special characters using my keyboard without alt codes?


        [deactivated user]

          I am sorry but i don't quite understand your first question. But, if you have an Apple keyboard (or phone), just hold down the letter for a few seconds. To put the '~' (tilde) over an 'n', just hold 'n' until a little blurb appears and then press (or the corresponding number to which ever accent you need) here is the list of available acents using this method... A's: àáâäæãåā E's: èéêëēėę I's: îïíįīì O's: ôöòóœøōõ U's: ûüùúū Y: ÿ L: ł S's: ßśš Z's: žźż N's: ñń C's:çćč


10asherif

          Do you have to write niñas or ninas


katelynnmunoz

          is it only me that does this, whenever i make a simple mistake i kind of get really dramatic like how people cry on telenovelas or soap operas


TahsinMoha

          Where do you use son and eres?


BarbaraSau5

          why did it say 'chicas' instead of ninas? Are they interchangeable?


nargesi65

          why it is not true ellas eres ninas


minecraft27

          Difference between nostrodos and ellas?


yourface48

          i said "ellas son ninas" but it didnt work


EYE_PATCH_EDDIE

          I'm having a hard time memorizing all the spanish words can I get some advice.


yourface48

          same dude im just saying them over and over again. i dont know if that helps


billy8195

          BUT WOMEN ARE STILL GIRLS RIGHT?!?! :p

          Spoiler Do not use "mujeres"... ;)


Baki089

          What is the difference between son and las?


GideonW7

          you might think ninas means boys but it means girls


ninja_mangle

          how come when i say ellas son ninas sorry cant do the accent i get it wrong but when i say ellas ninas i get it right?


Julia867592

          i said "son ellas" why was that wrong


Keon420266

          I appreciate how it checked up on me with basic pronoun knowledge unrelated to food. That's a good way to keep the mind sharp.


keliminator04

          Is eres only for "Tu"?


tintigel

          i am on the test out of one skill thing and its really hard, does anyone have any advice?


piepie59610

          Ellos and ellas would be the same thing when you talk about "they" how is that wrong?


ldetorres13

          the mic ability to hear you when you say it right is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


vikitaft11

          Why do we say son and eres both mean are?


jadenlum0

          why isnt ella ninas accepted?


Cady601579

          i said son and it said i was incorrect


BeckyMacDo3

          I cant find the letter n with a squiggly line over it on my phone


SavageKing2613

          why son instead of eres


Kitalatifa

          Is there a difference between Chamas and Ñinas? If so, what are these differences?


Tehreem7768

          Can't figure out when to use SON and SOMOS. :/


EmmaUbella

          Yo ya hablaba español es muy facil


Bhumi90829

          It is a very helpful app


only_lavi

          Doesn't niñas mean girls?? Then, why they are showing cretas??


Coralyn110607

          I wrote "Uds. son ninas" (w/ the accent). Would this matter in a real situation?


umarr.k

          Whats the difference between elas and elos


sagisemel

          Why it is 'son' and not 'las'?


Angie833637

          Could u use ellas?


MalinSofie4

          Dis is fun and you learn manny things


Antdown

          What in the world, whats crias. I never learned that.


Gungrave0

          Crias? That's new..


Ciredier

          I really don't understand what is going on here....


Patricia641675

          What the heck. I just didn’t put a s and it is wrong. What is wrong with this world we live in. KILLL ME!!!


mlemaster

          I am using an iPad. When I see a correction I am unable to see the first word. Any suggestions?


Constancia120332

          Se você não pode ficar odis todo


SwanWafty

          Why both Ellas & ellas are given as choices. Is there a difference with their usage?

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.