"Do you love dancing?"

Translation:你爱不爱跳舞?

December 4, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AkJyD8

This robot voice is horrible


amire80

Yeah, the "ai bu ai" part is horrible.


Kawcaba

The female voice is a hundred times better. It's very clear.


runback2u

你爱跳舞吗?also works as a translation


RobinThor

I think "Do you like dancing?" would be more natural English.


Andrew-Lin

你愛不愛跳舞?
If a Chinese speaker used "jump" to express "dance," you would know the reason, wouldn't you? ;)


jlpadron

The 爱不爱 recording is bad quality and hard to understand


kuyaC

A fourth tone succeeded by another fourth tone is pronounced like a second tone. How is 爱不爱 pronounced then? Here it sounds like ai4bu2ai4 to me.


Yaroslav397096

"A fourth tone succeeded by another fourth tone is pronounced like a second tone" I think this is specific to 不, where it takes a 2nd tone before a 4th tone character. Then you should read 不爱 as "bu2ai4". It doesn't apply, for example, to 再见 zai4jian4.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.