"他们有几个孩子?"

Translation:How many children do they have?

December 4, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Khals_Dad

What about 他们有多少个孩子


homepunk2

Well, 几 is used when the answer implies a number less than or about 10. Usually people have less than 10 children, so in this case we use 几. But if we ask about time, day of the month, month or year, we use 几 too. I can say that 多少 is used in questions about something material, and the answer to this question may be more than 10.


Smartguy42583

That is also correct


dantan94

One, of course. C'mon


DreamsDesignCn

C'mon it's changed.


carmelsweetie

So how would you say, "They have a few kids"?


ASZ18101849

Maybe 他们有一些孩子.


poopyfarts95

他们有几个孩子。


LauraWhitm5

Sometimes it lets you say "kids" and sometimes it counts the sentence wrong if you write kids. This is so stupid.


MitchBales1

Agreed, there is a lot if incincistency in accepted answers


DavidTvedt

"how many children do they have" is wrong apparently, I need the '?'


MaryEllen24

27 Dec 2019 - It has been fixed, I entered "how many children do they have" without a question mark, and it was accepted as correct.


DericiousCake

I read this as "They have 9 children" lol.


hendra451791

Then i relise that "nine" is jiu 九


ninjacrayon

Why is there no 'ma' at the end of this?


iad58g

Because it is not a yes/no question. With 吗 it would mean ‘Do they have several children?’.


j.duo498154

I've asked this queston before but nobody has responsed me so i hope in this section someone will do: why 几 is not at the end of the sentence if it work here as a question word ?


NathanRasm

The general rule is that question words are used in-place.

"You like what food?"
"They where are giving speeches?"
"She married who?"

吗 is an exception because it doesn't replace any other word. So it goes at the end just because it has to go somewhere.


ASZ18101849

Please correct me if I'm wrong. I think the 几 is meant to take the place of a number character, like 一, 两, or 十, something like that.


kikoarquer

I thought that someone had 7 children. :p

他们有七个孩子


JGGJ_

"They have many kids?" Can someone explain why this is wrong!? Thanks!


iad58g

几 doesn't mean ‘many’.


llermo6

"How many sons do they have?" anybody?


ASZ18101849

I think "sons" (儿子 in Chinese) is a little too specific.


AndrewGood403106

Kids or children in the answer should be accepted


Adrianmyzr

I said kids instead of children


nicklegs

"Do they have a few children?" - would this be translated the same?


iad58g

That would have to have 吗 at the end or 有没有 in the middle.


JoeHardy022580

Which character notates this sentence as a question?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.