1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们有几个孩子?"

"他们有几个孩子?"

Translation:How many children do they have?

December 4, 2017

48 Comments


Khals_Dad

What about 他们有多少个孩子


homepunk2

Well, 几 is used when the answer implies a number less than or about 10. Usually people have less than 10 children, so in this case we use 几. But if we ask about time, day of the month, month or year, we use 几 too. I can say that 多少 is used in questions about something material, and the answer to this question may be more than 10.


dantan94

One, of course. C'mon


DreamsDesignCn

C'mon it's changed.


carmelsweetie

So how would you say, "They have a few kids"?


ASZ18101849

Maybe 他们有一些孩子.


DavidTvedt

"how many children do they have" is wrong apparently, I need the '?'


MaryEllen246097

27 Dec 2019 - It has been fixed, I entered "how many children do they have" without a question mark, and it was accepted as correct.


LauraWhitm5

Sometimes it lets you say "kids" and sometimes it counts the sentence wrong if you write kids. This is so stupid.


MitchBales1

Agreed, there is a lot if incincistency in accepted answers


ONLYAARON

June 2020 "How many kids do they have?" is accepted


DericiousCake

I read this as "They have 9 children" lol.


hendra451791

Then i relise that "nine" is jiu 九


jad498154

I've asked this queston before but nobody has responsed me so i hope in this section someone will do: why 几 is not at the end of the sentence if it work here as a question word ?


NathanRasm

The general rule is that question words are used in-place.

"You like what food?"
"They where are giving speeches?"
"She married who?"

吗 is an exception because it doesn't replace any other word. So it goes at the end just because it has to go somewhere.


ASZ18101849

Please correct me if I'm wrong. I think the 几 is meant to take the place of a number character, like 一, 两, or 十, something like that.


llermo6

"How many sons do they have?" anybody?


ASZ18101849

I think "sons" (儿子 in Chinese) is a little too specific.


nicklegs

"Do they have a few children?" - would this be translated the same?


iad58g

That would have to have 吗 at the end or 有没有 in the middle.


ASZ18101849

吗 is used for yes-no questions, so it isn't needed here.


Mk_.

"They have many kids?" Can someone explain why this is wrong!? Thanks!


iad58g

几 doesn't mean ‘many’.


kikoarquer

I thought that someone had 7 children. :p

他们有七个孩子


ninjacrayon

Why is there no 'ma' at the end of this?


iad58g

Because it is not a yes/no question. With 吗 it would mean ‘Do they have several children?’.


SabianF

Is "How many children have they?" accepted?


Ihcq9

No its not gramitcal


Marin470782

it certainly is GRAMMATICAL


DreamsDesignCn

Still not accepted though.


mai597230

No. In this case, HAVE is a VERB. We can not move a verb like this


Marin470782

how many children have they is perfect English but was marked wrong by th duolingo robot


jbryde

I don't agree, sorry. "How many children have they got?" or "How many children do they have?" are natural alternatives.


jad498154

Isn't there a law that do not let chinese people get more than 1 child except if the first child is a girl so they can have a second


Lasse43432

:-D you mixed up a few things there. 1. The one child law has been (recently) replaced by a two child law. This means that you can have up to two kids of any gender. If you have more you face fines and risk loosing your job. 2. It was never about the gender. Though I heard that in the rural areas boys are still preferred over girls, this is a preference of the people and not the politicians/law. This had/has a lot of implications which you probably have heard about. 3. "How many kids do they have?" could refer to more than one couple and even for one couple the answer might vary even if the maximum number of children was 1 - so it remains a valid question.


mjhillman06

This sounds very German.


StephanieB87596

I thought the same thing. There are a lot of German sounding pronunciations, mainly due to the tones. Hai zi especially.


StephanieB87596

Heisse is a German phrase meaning roughly "name is"


Lasse43432

'heiße' in "Ich heiße Anna" ("my name is Anna") is pronounced different from chinese 'hai zi'. Also: German is more about pronounciation of letters not tones... Sorry to disappoint you ;-)


kug8NRmZ

this is dummy dumb dumb


kug8NRmZ

you are so smart!


kug8NRmZ

why thank you! you too


kug8NRmZ

yes you are correct


kug8NRmZ

YOU are correct


kug8NRmZ

U R sooooooooooooo NICE!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.