"Dit restaurant heeft een geweldige keuken."

Translation:This restaurant has an amazing kitchen.

1 year ago

5 Comments


MartinaGro188130

what is the difference between "amazing" and "awesome"??? i guess none, why is "awesome" not accepted?

9 months ago

crush
crush

What's the difference between 'dit' and 'deze'?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5422

  • Dit/Dat are for het words
  • Deze/Die are for de words or plural

Sidenote: we use dit/dat as the standalone subject even if they are meant to be plural.

  • Dit zijn mensen not Deze zijn mensen

Sidenote: we use deze/die to mean 'this one/that one'.

  • Koop deze - 'Buy this one'
1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

it might have an amazing kitchen, but what about its food? Can keuken ever mean "cuisine"?

4 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Can I use; ....an enormous kitchen? It is one of the meanings of 'geweldig'

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.