"Our bedroom is big."

Translation:Unser Schlafzimmer ist groß.

December 4, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Javier65949

why unser and not unsere?


quis_lib_duo

(das) Zimmer is a neuter noun, the form of the neuter possessive pronoun in nominative is unser.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser#Inflection .


RobS961646

Its hard to enter special German characters from a mobile phone. Wish dou lingo had a tap screen for special characters for a phone


Audentio

Memorizing the genders of all these nouns will be the death of me.


MaxMarriott2

Why ist sind acceptable here, its in the wir pronoun right?!


mizinamo

This sentence does not contain the word wir.

The subject is unser Schlafzimmer "our bedroom", which is one object, so the verb takes the third person singular form ist.

(Compare English, where "we" takes "are", but you would not say "our bedroom are" or "bedroom we are" or "we bedroom are".)


na-prablenia

Shouldn't just "zimmer" or "raum" be accepted too?


mizinamo

Shouldn't just "zimmer" or "raum" be accepted too?

No.

Zimmer and Raum are nouns and have to be capitalised.

They mean "room" but not "bedroom".


psanati

I keep getting this wrong only because i cannot access the s on my keyboard!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.