1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our bedroom is big."

"Our bedroom is big."

Translation:Unser Schlafzimmer ist groß.

December 4, 2017

5 Comments


Javier65949

why unser and not unsere?


quis_lib_duo

(das) Zimmer is a neuter noun, the form of the neuter possessive pronoun in nominative is unser.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser#Inflection .


RobS961646

Its hard to enter special German characters from a mobile phone. Wish dou lingo had a tap screen for special characters for a phone


na-prablenia

Shouldn't just "zimmer" or "raum" be accepted too?


mizinamo

Shouldn't just "zimmer" or "raum" be accepted too?

No.

Zimmer and Raum are nouns and have to be capitalised.

They mean "room" but not "bedroom".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.