"Our bedroom is big."

Translation:Unser Schlafzimmer ist groƟ.

December 4, 2017

4 Comments


Javier65949

why unser and not unsere?

December 4, 2017

quis_lib_duo

(das) Zimmer is a neuter noun, the form of the neuter possessive pronoun in nominative is unser.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser#Inflection .

December 4, 2017

MaxMarriott2

Why ist sind acceptable here, its in the wir pronoun right?!

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

This sentence does not contain the word wir.

The subject is unser Schlafzimmer "our bedroom", which is one object, so the verb takes the third person singular form ist.

(Compare English, where "we" takes "are", but you would not say "our bedroom are" or "bedroom we are" or "we bedroom are".)

January 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.